North Carolina General Statutes 126-1.1. Career State employee defined
(a) For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, “career State employee” means a State employee or an employee of a local entity who is covered by this Chapter pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(a)(2) who:
(1) Is in a permanent position with a permanent appointment, and