North Carolina General Statutes 14-2.5. Punishment for attempt to commit a felony or misdemeanor
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B1 felony | between 12 years and life | |
Class B2 felony | between 94 and 393 months | |
Class C felony | between 44 and 182 months | |
Class I felony | between 3 and 12 months | |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 120 days | |
Class 3 misdemeanor | up to 20 days | up to $200 |
Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit. An attempt to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class B2 felony, an attempt to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class C felony, an attempt to commit a Class I felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and an attempt to commit a Class 3 misdemeanor is a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1993, c. 538, s. 6; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 11, c. 24, s. 14(b).)