North Carolina General Statutes 14-2.6. Punishment for solicitation to commit a felony or misdemeanor
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B1 felony | between 12 years and life | |
Class B2 felony | between 94 and 393 months | |
Class C felony | between 44 and 182 months | |
Class D felony | between 38 and 160 months | |
Class H felony | between 4 and 25 months | |
Class I felony | between 3 and 12 months | |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 120 days | |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 60 days | up to $1,000 |
Class 3 misdemeanor | up to 20 days | up to $200 |
(a) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who solicits another person to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is two classes lower than the felony the person solicited the other person to commit, except that a solicitation to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony, a solicitation to commit a Class B2 felony is a Class D felony, a solicitation to commit a Class H felony is a Class 1 misdemeanor, and a solicitation to commit a Class I felony is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who solicits another person to commit a misdemeanor is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1993, c. 538, s. 6.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 13, c. 24, s. 14(b).)