North Carolina General Statutes 143-215.107. Air quality standards and classifications
(a) Duty to Adopt Plans, Standards, etc. – The Commission is hereby directed and empowered, as rapidly as possible within the limits of funds and facilities available to it, and subject to the procedural requirements of this Article and Article 21:
* * *
(10) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, to develop and adopt standards and plans necessary to implement requirements of the federal Clean Air Act and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(11) To develop and adopt economically feasible standards and plans necessary to implement programs to control the emission of odors from animal operations, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.10B.
(12) To develop and adopt a program of incentives to promote voluntary reductions of emissions of air contaminants, including, but not limited to, emissions banking and trading and credit for voluntary early reduction of emissions.
(13) To develop and adopt rules governing the certification of persons who inspect vehicle-mounted tanks used to transport motor fuel and to require that inspection of these tanks be performed only by certified personnel.
(14) To develop and adopt rules governing the sale and service of mobile source exhaust emissions analyzers and to require that vendors of these analyzers provide adequate surety to purchasers for the performance of the vendor’s contractual or other obligations related to the sale and service of analyzers.
(b) Criteria for Standards. – In developing air quality and emission control standards, motor vehicle emissions standards, motor vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance requirements, rules governing the content of motor fuels or requiring the use of reformulated gasoline, and other standards and plans to improve ambient air quality, the Commission shall consider varying local conditions and requirements and may prescribe uniform standards and plans throughout the State or different standards and plans for different counties or areas as may be necessary and appropriate to improve ambient air quality in the State or within a particular county or area, achieve attainment or preclude violations of state or national ambient air quality standards, meet other federal requirements, or achieve the purposes of this Article and Article 21.
(c) Chapter 150B of the N.C. Gen. Stat. governs the adoption and publication of rules under this Article.
(d), (e) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 205.
(f), (g) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 27.
(h) With respect to any regulation adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency limiting emissions from wood heaters and adopted after May 1, 2014, neither the Commission nor the Department shall do any of the following:
(1) Issue rules limiting emissions from wood heaters to implement the federal regulations described in this subsection.
(2) Enforce against a manufacturer, distributor, or consumer the federal regulations described in this subsection. (1973, c. 821, s. 6; c. 1262, s. 23; 1975, c. 784; 1979, c. 545, s. 1; c. 931; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 205; 1989, c. 132; c. 168, s. 48; 1991, c. 403, s. 3; c. 552, s. 9; c. 761, s. 40; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 889, s. 3; 1993, c. 400, s. 7; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 686, s. 6; 1995, c. 123, s. 9; c. 507, s. 27.8(s); 1997-458, s. 3.1; 1999-328, s. 3.12; 2000-134, s. 1; 2002-4, s. 3; 2002-165, s. 1.7; 2012-91, s. 1; 2015-286, s. 4.3(a).)