North Carolina General Statutes 163-278.6. Definitions
When used in this Article:
(1) The term “affiliated party committee” means a General Assembly affiliated party committee as established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.8B or Council of State affiliated party committee as established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.8C.
* * *
(20) The term “coordinated expenditure” means an expenditure that is made in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate campaign committee as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.3(3), the agent of the candidate, or the agent of the candidate campaign committee. An expenditure for the distribution of information relating to a candidate’s campaign, positions, or policies, that is obtained through publicly available resources, including a candidate campaign committee, is not a coordinated expenditure if it is not made in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, the candidate campaign committee, the agent of the candidate, or the agent of the candidate campaign committee.
(22) The term “coordination” means in concert or cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of.
(24) The term “corporation” means any corporation established under either domestic or foreign charter, and includes a corporate subsidiary and any business entity in which a corporation participates or is a stockholder, a partner or a joint venturer. The term applies regardless of whether the corporation does business in the State of North Carolina.
(26) The term “costs of collection” means monies spent by the State Board in the collection of the penalties levied under this Article to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the civil penalty. The costs are presumed to be ten percent (10%) of the civil penalty unless otherwise determined by the State Board of Elections based on the records of expenses incurred by the State Board of Elections for its collection procedures.
(28) The term “day” means calendar day.
(30) The term “election” means any general or special election, a first or second primary, a run-off election, or an election to fill a vacancy. The term “election” shall not include any local or statewide referendum.
(32) The term “election cycle” means the period of time from January 1 after an election for an office through December 31 after the election for the next term of the same office. Where the term is applied in the context of several offices with different terms, “election cycle” means the period from January 1 of an odd-numbered year through December 31 of the next even-numbered year.
(33) – (40) [Reserved.]
(41) The term “electioneering communication” means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, or mass mailing, or telephone bank that has all the following characteristics:
a. Refers to a clearly identified candidate for elected office.
b. In the case of the general election in November of the even-numbered year is aired or transmitted within 60 days of the election for that office.
c. May be received by either:
1. 50,000 or more individuals in the State in an election for statewide office or 7,500 or more individuals in any other election if in the form of broadcast, cable, or satellite communication.
2. 20,000 or more households, cumulative per election, in a statewide election or 2,500 households, cumulative per election, in any other election if in the form of mass mailing or telephone bank.
(43) The term “electioneering communication” does not include any of the following:
a. A communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless those facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, affiliated party committee, political committee, or candidate.
b. A communication that constitutes an expenditure or independent expenditure under this Article.
c. A communication that constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to rules adopted by the Board or that solely promotes that debate or forum and is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum.
d. A communication made while the General Assembly is in session which, incidental to advocacy for or against a specific piece of legislation pending before the General Assembly, urges the audience to communicate with a member or members of the General Assembly concerning that piece of legislation or a solicitation of others as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-120C-100(a)(13) properly reported under Chapter 120C of the General Statute.
e. A communication that meets all of the following criteria:
1. Does not mention any election, candidacy, political party, opposing candidate, or voting by the general public.
2. Does not take a position on the candidate’s character or qualifications and fitness for office.
3. Proposes a commercial transaction.
f. A public opinion poll conducted by a news medium, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11(a)(3), conducted by an organization whose primary purpose is to conduct or publish public opinion polls, or contracted for by a person to be conducted by an organization whose primary purpose is to conduct or publish public opinion polls. This sub-subdivision shall not apply to a push poll. For the purpose of this sub-subdivision, “push poll” shall mean the political campaign technique in which an individual or organization attempts to influence or alter the view of respondents under the guise of conducting a public opinion poll.
g. A communication made by a news medium, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11(a)(3), if the communication is in print.
(45) – (48) [Reserved.]
(49) The term “enforcement costs” means salaries, overhead, and other monies spent by the State Board of Elections in the enforcement of the penalties provisions of this Article, including the costs of investigators, attorneys, travel costs for State Board employees and its attorneys, to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the sum levied for the enforcement costs and civil late penalty.
* * *