North Carolina General Statutes 18B-109. Direct shipment of alcoholic beverages into State
(a) General Prohibition. – Except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1001.1, no person shall have any alcoholic beverage mailed or shipped to him from outside this State unless he has the appropriate ABC permit.
(b) Armed Forces Installation and Indian Country Lands. – No person shall have malt beverages or unfortified wine shipped directly from a point outside this State to an installation of the Armed Forces of the United States within this State if those alcoholic beverages are for resale on the installation or to the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians for resale on Indian Country lands within this State under the jurisdiction of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
(c) Wine Shipper Permittees. – It is unlawful for a wine shipper permittee to ship any wines except in compliance with this Chapter and Articles 2C and 5 of Chapter 105 of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(d) On-Premises Purchases. – A person who purchases wine while visiting the premises of a winery, whether located within or outside the State, may authorize the winery to ship by common carrier, or may personally ship by common carrier, the purchased wine directly to addresses in the State in amounts that can be personally transported in accordance with the laws of this State and of the state in which the winery is located. A winery shipping wine pursuant to this subsection is not required to have a wine shipper permit. (1923, c. 1, s. 2; C.S., s. 3411(b); 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1975, c. 654, s. 4; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 2003-402, s. 4; 2011-183, s. 19; 2011-333, s. 1.)