North Carolina General Statutes 20-305. Coercing dealer to accept commodities not ordered; threatening to cancel franchise; preventing transfer of ownership; granting additional franchises; terminating franchises without good cause; preventing family…
* * *
(28) To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer to purchase, order, or accept any pre-owned or new motor vehicle as a precondition to purchasing, ordering, or receiving any other new motor vehicle or vehicles. Nothing herein shall prevent a manufacturer from requiring that a new motor vehicle dealer fairly represent and inventory the full line of current model year new motor vehicles which are covered by the franchise agreement, provided that such inventory representation requirements are not unreasonable under the circumstances.
(29) To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer to sell, transfer, or otherwise issue stock or other ownership interest in the dealership corporation to a general manager or any other person involved in the management of the dealership other than the dealer principal or dealer operator named in the franchise, unless the dealer principal or dealer operator is an absentee owner who is not involved in the operation of the dealership on a regular basis.
(30) To vary the price charged to any of its franchised new motor vehicle dealers located in this State for new motor vehicles based on the dealer’s purchase of new facilities, supplies, tools, equipment, or other merchandise from the manufacturer, the dealer’s relocation, remodeling, repair, or renovation of existing dealerships or construction of a new facility, the dealer’s participation in training programs sponsored, endorsed, or recommended by the manufacturer, whether or not the dealer is dualed with one or more other line makes of new motor vehicles, or the dealer’s sales penetration. Except as provided in this subdivision, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative whatsoever of any of them to vary the price charged to any of its franchised new motor vehicle dealers located in this State for new motor vehicles based on the dealer’s sales volume, the dealer’s level of sales or customer service satisfaction, the dealer’s purchase of advertising materials, signage, nondiagnostic computer hardware or software, communications devices, or furnishings, or the dealer’s participation in used motor vehicle inspection or certification programs sponsored or endorsed by the manufacturer.
The price of the vehicle, for purposes of this subdivision shall include the manufacturer’s use of rebates, credits, or other consideration that has the effect of causing a variance in the price of new motor vehicles offered to its franchised dealers located in the State.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to preclude a manufacturer from establishing sales contests or promotions that provide or award dealers or consumers rebates or incentives; provided, however, that the manufacturer complies with all of the following conditions:
a. With respect to manufacturer to consumer rebates and incentives, the manufacturer’s criteria for determining eligibility shall:
1. Permit all of the manufacturer’s franchised new motor vehicle dealers in this State to offer the rebate or incentive; and
* * *
(32) To require that any of its franchised new motor vehicle dealers located in this State pay any extra fee, purchase unreasonable or unnecessary quantities of advertising displays or other materials, or remodel, renovate, or recondition the dealers’ existing facilities in order to receive any particular model or series of vehicles manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer for which the dealers have a valid franchise. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to prohibit or prevent a manufacturer from requiring that its franchised dealers located in this State purchase special tools or equipment, stock reasonable quantities of certain parts, or participate in training programs which are reasonably necessary for those dealers to sell or service any model or series of vehicles.
(33) To fail to reimburse a dealer located in this State in full for the actual cost, including applicable taxes and third-party fees, of providing a loaner or rental vehicle to any customer who is having a vehicle serviced at the dealership if the provision of such a loaner or rental vehicle is required by the manufacturer. It is unlawful for a manufacturer to fail to reimburse the dealer in full as provided above (i) whether or not the dealer provides the customer with a model vehicle similar to the vehicle the customer brought in for service, in the event the dealer does not have a similar model loaner or rental vehicle available, or (ii) if the provision of a rental or loaner vehicle to a customer is required or approved by the manufacturer or distributor and further provided that all or any portion of the time the dealer has provided the customer with a loaner or rental vehicle is due to the unavailability of one or more parts sold or distributed by the manufacturer or through a supplier designated or approved by the manufacturer.
(34) To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to participate monetarily in any training program whose subject matter is not expressly limited to specific information necessary to sell or service the models of vehicles the dealer is authorized to sell or service under the dealer’s franchise with that manufacturer. Examples of training programs with respect to which a manufacturer is prohibited from requiring the dealer’s monetary participation include, but are not limited to, those which purport to teach morale-boosting employee motivation, teamwork, or general principles of customer relations. A manufacturer is further prohibited from requiring the personal attendance of an owner or dealer principal of any dealership located in this State at any meeting or training program at which it is reasonably possible for another member of the dealer’s management to attend and later relate the subject matter of the meeting or training program to the
* * *