North Carolina General Statutes 20-305. Coercing dealer to accept commodities not ordered; threatening to cancel franchise; preventing transfer of ownership; granting additional franchises; terminating franchises without good cause; preventing family…
* * *
g. (See Editor’s note for applicability) For purposes of this subdivision, the addition, creation, or operation of a “satellite” or other facility, not physically part of or contiguous to an existing licensed new motor vehicle dealer, whether or not owned or operated by a person or other entity holding a franchise as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-286(8a), at which warranty service work authorized or reimbursed by a manufacturer is performed or at which new motor vehicles are offered for sale to the public, shall be considered an additional new motor vehicle dealer requiring a showing of good cause, prior notification to existing new motor vehicle dealers of the same line make of vehicle within the relevant market area by the manufacturer and the opportunity for a hearing before the Commissioner as provided in this subdivision.
(6) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions or conditions of any franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, to terminate, cancel or fail to renew any franchise with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has satisfied the notice requirements of sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision and the Commissioner has determined, if requested in writing by the dealer within (i) the time period specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305(6)c.1.II., III., or IV., as applicable, or (ii) the effective date of the franchise termination specified or proposed by the manufacturer in the notice of termination, whichever period of time is longer, and after a hearing on the matter, that there is good cause for the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of the franchise and that the manufacturer has acted in good faith as defined in this act regarding the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal. When such a petition is made to the Commissioner by a dealer for determination as to the existence of good cause and good faith for the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal of a franchise, the Commissioner shall promptly inform the manufacturer that a timely petition has been filed, and the franchise in question shall continue in effect pending the Commissioner’s decision. The Commissioner shall try to conduct the hearing and render a final determination within 180 days after a petition has been filed. If the termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305(6)c.1.III. then the Commissioner shall give the proceeding priority consideration and shall try to render his final determination no later than 90 days after the petition has been filed. Any parties to a hearing by the Commissioner under this section shall have a right of review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Chapter 150B of the N.C. Gen. Stat.. Any determination of the Commissioner under this section finding that good cause exists for the nonrenewal, cancellation, or termination of any franchise shall automatically be stayed during any period that the affected dealer shall have the right to
* * *
2. Maintain a website or other electronic or digital means of communication for negotiating or otherwise establishing binding terms of sale or lease of new vehicles directly between the manufacturer or distributor and retail customers located in this State, provided that a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch may maintain a website or other electronic or digital means of communication if the final selling or lease price of the new vehicles is determined by eligible dealers, and provided further that a dealer may not be required to set a nonnegotiable price as a condition for the dealer’s inclusion on any website owned, controlled, or maintained by a manufacturer or distributor. Nothing in this sub-sub-subdivision shall prevent a manufacturer or distributor from engaging in fleet sales to a fleet customer that has a designation as such by the manufacturer or distributor, or establishing or offering employee or supplier discount pricing, provided the dealer is not required to participate in such program.
(57) To sell, or activate for a fee, any permanent or temporary motor vehicle accessory, option, add-on, service, feature, improvement, or upgrade on or to any motor vehicle owned or leased by a retail customer located in this State, through over-the-air or remote means, unless the manufacturer or distributor complies with all of the following requirements:
a. The manufacturer or distributor permits all of its franchised same line-make dealers that are located in this State to sell the same motor vehicle accessory, option, add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement to retail customers on the same terms offered by the manufacturer or distributor.
b. The permanent or temporary motor vehicle accessory, option, add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement is activated or installed directly on the retail customer’s motor vehicle through remote electronic transmission.
c. If the sale or activation of the permanent or temporary motor vehicle accessory, option, add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement by either the manufacturer or the direct involvement of the dealer who sells or leases the vehicle to the retail customer occurs at the time of the new motor vehicle sale or lease, or within the 12-month period immediately following the sale or lease of the new motor vehicle by a North Carolina franchised motor vehicle dealer, the manufacturer or distributor provides the franchised motor vehicle dealer that sold the new motor vehicle reasonable compensation for the sale or activation of the accessory, option, add-on, service, upgrade, feature, or improvement to the original North Carolina vehicle owner or lessee when the cost of which would equal or exceed (i) fifty dollars ($50.00), if the cost or purchase price to the retail customer involves a single, one-time payment, or (ii) seventy-five dollars ($75.00) in cumulative cost or purchase price over any 12-month period, if the retail customer is making multiple or periodic payments.
* * *