North Carolina General Statutes 20-88. Property-hauling vehicles
(a) Determination of Weight. – For the purpose of licensing, the weight of self-propelled property-carrying vehicles shall be the empty weight and heaviest load to be transported, as declared by the owner or operator; provided, that any determination of weight shall be made only in units of 1,000 pounds or major fraction thereof, weights of over 500 pounds counted as 1,000 and weights of 500 pounds or less disregarded. The declared gross weight of self-propelled property-carrying vehicles operated in conjunction with trailers or semitrailers shall include the empty weight of the vehicles to be operated in the combination and the heaviest load to be transported by such combination at any time during the registration period, except that the gross weight of a trailer or semitrailer is not required to be included when the operation is to be in conjunction with a self-propelled property-carrying vehicle which is licensed for 6,000 pounds or less gross weight and the gross weight of such combination does not exceed 9,000 pounds, except wreckers as defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(50). Those property-hauling vehicles registered for 4,000 pounds shall be permitted a tolerance of 500 pounds above the weight permitted under the table of weights and rates appearing in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The following fees are imposed on the annual registration of self-propelled property-hauling vehicles; the fees are based on the type of vehicle and its weight:
SCHEDULE OF WEIGHTS AND RATES
Rates Per Hundred Pound Gross Weight
Farmer Rate
Not over 4,000 pounds $0.38
4,001 to 9,000 pounds inclusive .52
9,001 to 13,000 pounds inclusive .65
13,001 to 17,000 pounds inclusive .88
Over 17,000 pounds 1.00
Rates Per Hundred Pound Gross Weight
General Rate
Not over 4,000 pounds $0.77
4,001 to 9,000 pounds inclusive 1.05
9,001 to 13,000 pounds inclusive 1.30
13,001 to 17,000 pounds inclusive 2.02
Over 17,000 pounds 2.25
(1) The minimum fee for a vehicle licensed under this subsection is thirty-two dollars and twenty-five cents ($32.25) at the farmer rate and thirty-eight dollars and seventy-five cents ($38.75) at the general rate.