As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) “Collector” means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control of the personal property of the decedent for the purpose of executing the duties outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-11-3.
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
(1a) “Devisee” means any person entitled to take real or personal property under the provisions of a valid, probated will.
(1b) “Estate proceeding” means a matter initiated by petition related to the administration, distribution, or settlement of an estate, other than a special proceeding. There may be more than one estate proceeding within the administration of a decedent’s estate.
(2) “Foreign personal representative” means a personal representative appointed in another jurisdiction, including a personal representative appointed in another country.
(3) “Heir” means any person entitled to take real or personal property upon intestacy under the provisions of Chapter 29 of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(4) “Mortgage” includes a deed of trust.
(4a) “Party,” in the context of a contested or uncontested estate proceeding pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-6, means a party joined as a petitioner or respondent.
(4b) “Person” means an individual; corporation; business trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company; association; joint venture; government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(5) “Personal representative” includes both an executor and an administrator, but does not include a collector.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-344, s. 4, effective January 1, 2012, and applicable to estates of decedents dying on or after that date. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1981, c. 955, c. 4; 2011-344, s. 4.)