North Carolina General Statutes 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent’s estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent’s estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law, including the powers specified in the following subdivisions:
(1) To take possession, custody or control of the personal property of the decedent. If in the opinion of the personal representative the personal representative’s possession, custody or control of such property is not necessary for purposes of administration, such property may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto. The personal representative has the power to take possession, custody or control of the real property of the decedent if the personal representative determines such possession, custody or control is in the best interest of the administration of the estate, including the power to eject occupants of real property. Prior to exercising such power over real property the procedure as set out in subsection N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(c) shall be followed, except with respect to real property that is devised to the personal representative in the decedent’s will or title to which is acquired by the personal representative during the estate administration, in which case the personal representative shall be immediately entitled to custody, possession, and control, and may institute an estate proceeding under subsection (d) of this section to enforce those rights. If the personal representative determines that such possession, custody or control is not in the best interest of the administration of the estate such property may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto.
(2) To retain assets owned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation even though such assets may include items which are otherwise improper for investment of trust funds.
(3) To receive assets from other fiduciaries or other sources.
(3a) To obtain the decedent’s digital assets, as provided in Chapter 36F of the N.C. Gen. Stat., including catalogues and content, and to request and authorize disclosure of the digital assets.
* * *
(32) To execute and deliver all instruments which will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of the powers vested in the personal representative.
(33) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-48, s. 10, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to renunciations and powers of attorney executed on or after that date.
(a1) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent, and subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative shall have absolute discretion to make the election as to which items of the decedent’s personal and household effects shall be excluded from the carry over basis provision of the federal income tax law and such election shall be conclusive and binding on all concerned.
(a2) Subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to renounce in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 31B of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-18, s. 3.7, effective June 11, 2012.
(c) Except with respect to real property that is devised to the personal representative in the decedent’s will, or title to which is acquired by the personal representative during the estate administration, in which case the personal representative shall be immediately entitled to custody, possession, and control and may institute an estate proceeding under subsection (d) of this section to enforce those rights, prior to the personal representative exercising possession, custody or control over real property of the estate, the personal representative shall petition the clerk of court to obtain an order authorizing such possession, custody or control. The petition shall include:
(1) A description of the real property which is the subject of the petition;
(2) The names, ages, and addresses, if known, of the devisees and heirs of the decedent;
(3) A statement by the personal representative that the personal representative has determined that such possession, custody or control is in the best interest of the administration of the estate.
The devisees and heirs will be made parties to the proceeding by service of summons in the manner prescribed by law. If the clerk of court determines that it is in the best interest of the administration of the estate to authorize the personal representative to take possession, custody or control, the clerk of court shall grant an order authorizing that power. If a special proceeding has been instituted by the personal representative pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1(c), the personal representative may petition for possession, custody, or control of any real property as a part of that proceeding and is not required to institute a separate special proceeding.
* * *