North Carolina General Statutes 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every a
* * *
(20) To continue any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the date of the decedent’s death, where such continuation is reasonably necessary or desirable to preserve the value, including goodwill, of the decedent’s interest in such business. With respect to the use of the decedent’s interest in a continuing partnership, the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-71 and 59-72 qualify this power; and with respect to farming operations engaged in by the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death, the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-4 qualify this power.
(21) To incorporate or participate in the incorporation of any business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of the decedent’s death.
(22) To provide for the exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in any contract entered into on behalf of the estate.
(23) To maintain actions for the wrongful death of the decedent according to the provisions of Article 18 of this Chapter and to compromise or settle any such claims, whether in litigation or not. Unless all persons who would be entitled to receive any damages recovered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(4) are competent adults and have consented in writing, any such settlement shall be subject to the approval of a judge of the court or tribunal exercising jurisdiction over the action or a judge of the district or superior court in cases where no action has previously been filed. If the claim is brought under Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the N.C. Gen. Stat., the settlement is subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission in accordance with that Article. It shall be the duty of the personal representative in distributing the proceeds of such settlement in any instance to take into consideration and to make a fair allocation to those claimants for funeral, burial, hospital and medical expenses which would have been payable from damages which might have been recovered had a wrongful death action gone to judgment in favor of the plaintiff.
(24) To maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to recover possession of any property of the decedent, or to determine the title thereto; to recover damages for any injury done prior to the death of the decedent to any of the decedent’s property; and to recover damages for any injury done subsequent to the death of the decedent to such property.
(25) To purchase at any public or private sale of any real or personal property belonging to the decedent’s estate or securing an obligation of the estate as a fiduciary for the benefit of the estate when, in the personal representative’s opinion, it is necessary to prevent a loss to the estate.
(26) To sell or lease personal property of the estate in the manner prescribed by the provisions of Article 16 of this Chapter.
(27) To sell or lease real property of the estate in the manner prescribed by the provisions of Article 17 of this Chapter.
(28) To enter into agreements with taxing authorities to secure the benefit of the federal marital deduction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-6.
* * *