North Carolina General Statutes 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent’s estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent’s estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law, including the powers specified in the following subdivisions:
(1) To take possession, custody or control of the personal property of the decedent. If in the opinion of the personal representative the personal representative’s possession, custody or control of such property is not necessary for purposes of administration, such property may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto. The personal representative has the power to take possession, custody or control of the real property of the decedent if the personal representative determines such possession, custody or control is in the best interest of the administration of the estate, including the power to eject occupants of real property. Prior to exercising such power over real property the procedure as set out in subsection N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(c) shall be followed, except with respect to real property that is devised to the personal representative in the decedent’s will or title to which is acquired by the personal representative during the estate administration, in which case the personal representative shall be immediately entitled to custody, possession, and control, and may institute an estate proceeding under subsection (d) of this section to enforce those rights. If the personal representative determines that such possession, custody or control is not in the best interest of the administration of the estate such property may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto.
(2) To retain assets owned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation even though such assets may include items which are otherwise improper for investment of trust funds.
(3) To receive assets from other fiduciaries or other sources.
(3a) To obtain the decedent’s digital assets, as provided in Chapter 36F of the N.C. Gen. Stat., including catalogues and content, and to request and authorize disclosure of the digital assets.
(4) To complete performance of contracts entered into by the decedent that continue as obligations of the decedent’s estate, or to refuse to complete such contracts, as the personal representative may determine to be in the best interests of the estate, but such refusal shall not limit any cause of action which might have been maintained against decedent if the decedent had refused to complete such contract. In respect to enforceable contracts by the decedent to convey an interest in land, the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-9 are controlling.
(5) To deposit, as a fiduciary, funds of the estate in a bank, including a bank operated by the personal representative pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-163.1
(6) To make, as a fiduciary, any form of investment allowed by law to the State Treasurer under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-69.1, with funds of the estate, when such are not needed to meet debts and expenses immediately payable and are not immediately distributable, including money received from the sale of other assets; or to enter into other short-term loan arrangements that may be appropriate for use by trustees or beneficiaries generally. Provided, that in addition to the types of investments hereby authorized, deposits in interest-bearing accounts of any credit union authorized to do business in this State, when such deposits are insured in the same manner as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-69.1 for deposits in a savings and loan association, are hereby authorized.
(7) To abandon or relinquish all rights in any property when, in the opinion of the personal representative acting reasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or is otherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit to the estate.
(8) To vote shares of stock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and to execute waivers, consents or objections with respect to such stock or securities.
(9) To pay calls, assessments, and any other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities.
* * *