North Carolina General Statutes 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6 respecting the powers of joint personal representatives, a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every a
* * *
(3a) To obtain the decedent’s digital assets, as provided in Chapter 36F of the N.C. Gen. Stat., including catalogues and content, and to request and authorize disclosure of the digital assets.
(4) To complete performance of contracts entered into by the decedent that continue as obligations of the decedent’s estate, or to refuse to complete such contracts, as the personal representative may determine to be in the best interests of the estate, but such refusal shall not limit any cause of action which might have been maintained against decedent if the decedent had refused to complete such contract. In respect to enforceable contracts by the decedent to convey an interest in land, the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-9 are controlling.
(5) To deposit, as a fiduciary, funds of the estate in a bank, including a bank operated by the personal representative pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-163.1
(6) To make, as a fiduciary, any form of investment allowed by law to the State Treasurer under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-69.1, with funds of the estate, when such are not needed to meet debts and expenses immediately payable and are not immediately distributable, including money received from the sale of other assets; or to enter into other short-term loan arrangements that may be appropriate for use by trustees or beneficiaries generally. Provided, that in addition to the types of investments hereby authorized, deposits in interest-bearing accounts of any credit union authorized to do business in this State, when such deposits are insured in the same manner as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-69.1 for deposits in a savings and loan association, are hereby authorized.
(7) To abandon or relinquish all rights in any property when, in the opinion of the personal representative acting reasonably and in good faith, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or is otherwise in such condition that it is of no benefit to the estate.
(8) To vote shares of stock or other securities in person or by general or limited proxy, and to execute waivers, consents or objections with respect to such stock or securities.
(9) To pay calls, assessments, and any other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities.
(10) To hold shares of stock or other securities in the name of a nominee, without mention of the estate in the instrument representing stock or other securities or in registration records of the issuer thereof; provided, that
a. The estate records and all reports or accounts rendered by the personal representative clearly show the ownership of the stock or other securities by the personal representative and the facts regarding its holdings, and
* * *
(23) To maintain actions for the wrongful death of the decedent according to the provisions of Article 18 of this Chapter and to compromise or settle any such claims, whether in litigation or not. Unless all persons who would be entitled to receive any damages recovered under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(4) are competent adults and have consented in writing, any such settlement shall be subject to the approval of a judge of the court or tribunal exercising jurisdiction over the action or a judge of the district or superior court in cases where no action has previously been filed. If the claim is brought under Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the N.C. Gen. Stat., the settlement is subject to the approval of the Industrial Commission in accordance with that Article. It shall be the duty of the personal representative in distributing the proceeds of such settlement in any instance to take into consideration and to make a fair allocation to those claimants for funeral, burial, hospital and medical expenses which would have been payable from damages which might have been recovered had a wrongful death action gone to judgment in favor of the plaintiff.
(24) To maintain any appropriate action or proceeding to recover possession of any property of the decedent, or to determine the title thereto; to recover damages for any injury done prior to the death of the decedent to any of the decedent’s property; and to recover damages for any injury done subsequent to the death of the decedent to such property.
(25) To purchase at any public or private sale of any real or personal property belonging to the decedent’s estate or securing an obligation of the estate as a fiduciary for the benefit of the estate when, in the personal representative’s opinion, it is necessary to prevent a loss to the estate.
(26) To sell or lease personal property of the estate in the manner prescribed by the provisions of Article 16 of this Chapter.
(27) To sell or lease real property of the estate in the manner prescribed by the provisions of Article 17 of this Chapter.
(28) To enter into agreements with taxing authorities to secure the benefit of the federal marital deduction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-6.
(29) To pay or satisfy the debts and claims against the decedent’s estate in the order and manner prescribed by Article 19 of this Chapter.
(30) To distribute any sum recovered for the wrongful death of the decedent according to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2; and to distribute all other assets available for distribution according to the provisions of this Chapter or as otherwise lawfully authorized.
(31) To exercise such additional lawful powers as are conferred upon the personal representative by the will.
* * *