North Carolina General Statutes 45-21.20. Satisfaction of debt after publishing or posting notice, but before completion of sale
A power of sale is terminated if, prior to the time fixed for a sale, or prior to the expiration of the time for submitting any upset bid after a sale or resale has been held, payment is made or tendered of –
(1) The obligation secured by the mortgage or deed of trust, and