North Carolina General Statutes 58-69-2. Definitions
As used in this Article:
(1) “Branch or district office” means any physical location, other than a motor club‘s home office, that is used by the motor club or its representatives as a principal place of business for conducting any type of business authorized under this Article and as a place of business that is used by clients or prospective clients in meeting or dealing with the motor club or its representatives in the normal course of business authorized under this Article.