North Carolina General Statutes 62-100. Definitions
As used in this Article:
(1) The term “begin to construct” includes any clearing of land, excavation, or other action that would adversely affect the natural environment of the route of a transmission line; but that term does not include land surveys, boring to ascertain geological conditions, or similar preliminary work undertaken to determine the suitability of proposed routes for a transmission line that results in temporary changes to the land.
(2) The word “county” means any one of the counties listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-10
(3) The word “land” means any real estate or any estate or interest in real estate, including water and riparian rights, regardless of the use to which it is devoted.
(4) The word “lines” means distribution lines and transmission lines collectively.
(5) The word “municipality” means any incorporated community, whether designated as a city, town, or village and any area over which it exercises any of the powers granted by Chapter 160D of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(6) The term “public utility” means any of the following:
a. A public utility, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-3(23).
b. An electric membership corporation.
c. A joint municipal power agency.
d. A city or county that is engaged in producing, generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity for private or public use.
(7) The term “transmission line” means an electric line designed with a capacity of at least 161 kilovolts. (1991, c. 189, s. 1; 2013-232, s. 1; 2022-62, s. 7.)