North Carolina General Statutes 62-133.8. Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS)
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section:
(1) “Combined heat and power system” means a system that uses waste heat to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal or mechanical energy at a retail electric customer’s facility.
* * *
(6) “Renewable energy certificate” means a tradable instrument that is equal to one megawatt hour of electricity or equivalent energy supplied by a renewable energy facility, new renewable energy facility, or reduced by implementation of an energy efficiency measure that is used to track and verify compliance with the requirements of this section as determined by the Commission. A “renewable energy certificate” does not include the related emission reductions, including, but not limited to, reductions of sulfur dioxide, oxides of nitrogen, mercury, or carbon dioxide.
(7) “Renewable energy facility” means a facility, other than a hydroelectric power facility with a generation capacity of more than 10 megawatts, that either:
a. Generates electric power by the use of a renewable energy resource.
b. Generates useful, measurable combined heat and power derived from a renewable energy resource.
c. Is a solar thermal energy facility.
(8) “Renewable energy resource” means a solar electric, solar thermal, wind, hydropower, geothermal, or ocean current or wave energy resource; a biomass resource, including agricultural waste, animal waste, wood waste, spent pulping liquors, combustible residues, combustible liquids, combustible gases, energy crops, or landfill methane; waste heat derived from a renewable energy resource and used to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal energy at a retail electric customer’s facility; or hydrogen derived from a renewable energy resource. “Renewable energy resource” does not include peat, a fossil fuel, or nuclear energy resource.
(b) Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Standards (REPS) for Electric Public Utilities. –
(1) Each electric public utility in the State shall be subject to a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) according to the following schedule:
Calendar Year REPS Requirement
2012 3% of 2011 North Carolina retail sales
2015 6% of 2014 North Carolina retail sales
2018 10% of 2017 North Carolina retail sales
2021 and thereafter 12.5% of 2020 North Carolina retail sales
(2) An electric public utility may meet the requirements of this section by any one or more of the following:
a. Generate electric power at a new renewable energy facility.
b. Use a renewable energy resource to generate electric power at a generating facility other than the generation of electric power from waste heat derived from the combustion of fossil fuel.
c. Reduce energy consumption through the implementation of an energy efficiency measure; provided, however, an electric public utility subject to the provisions of this subsection may meet up to twenty-five percent (25%) of the requirements of this section through savings due to implementation of energy efficiency measures. Beginning in calendar year 2021 and each year thereafter, an electric public utility may meet up to forty percent (40%) of the requirements of this section through savings due to implementation of energy efficiency measures.
* * *