North Carolina General Statutes 62-133.8. Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS)
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section:
(1) “Combined heat and power system” means a system that uses waste heat to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal or mechanical energy at a retail electric customer’s facility.
* * *
f. Use electric power that is supplied by a new renewable energy facility or saved due to the implementation of demand-side management or energy efficiency measures that exceeds the requirements of this section for any calendar year as a credit towards the requirements of this section in the following calendar year or sell the associated renewable energy certificates.
g. Electricity demand reduction.
(d) Compliance With REPS Requirement Through Use of Solar Energy Resources. – For calendar year 2018 and for each calendar year thereafter, at least two-tenths of one percent (0.2%) of the total electric power in kilowatt hours sold to retail electric customers in the State, or an equivalent amount of energy, shall be supplied by a combination of new solar electric facilities and new metered solar thermal energy facilities that use one or more of the following applications: solar hot water, solar absorption cooling, solar dehumidification, solar thermally driven refrigeration, and solar industrial process heat. The terms of any contract entered into between an electric power supplier and a new solar electric facility or new metered solar thermal energy facility shall be of sufficient length to stimulate development of solar energy; provided, the Commission shall develop a procedure to determine if an electric power supplier is in compliance with the provisions of this subsection if a new solar electric facility or a new metered solar thermal energy facility fails to meet the terms of its contract with the electric power supplier. As used in this subsection, “new” means a facility that was first placed into service on or after January 1, 2007. The electric power suppliers shall comply with the requirements of this subsection according to the following schedule:
Requirement for Solar
Calendar Year Energy Resources
2010 0.02%
2012 0.07%
2015 0.14%
2018 0.20%
(e) Compliance With REPS Requirement Through Use of Swine Waste Resources. – For calendar year 2018 and for each calendar year thereafter, at least two-tenths of one percent (0.2%) of the total electric power in kilowatt hours sold to retail electric customers in the State shall be supplied, or contracted for supply in each year, by swine waste. The electric power suppliers, in the aggregate, shall comply with the requirements of this subsection according to the following schedule:
Requirement for Swine
Calendar Year Waste Resources
2012 0.07%
2015 0.14%
2018 0.20%
(f) Compliance With REPS Requirement Through Use of Poultry Waste Resources. – For calendar year 2014 and for each calendar year thereafter, at least 900,000 megawatt hours of the total electric power sold to retail electric customers in the State or an equivalent amount of energy shall be supplied, or contracted for supply in each year, by poultry waste combined with wood shavings, straw, rice hulls, or other bedding material. The electric power suppliers, in the aggregate, shall comply with the requirements of this subsection according to the following schedule:
Requirement for Poultry
Calendar Year Waste Resources
2012 170,000 megawatt hours
2013 700,000 megawatt hours
2014 900,000 megawatt hours
(g) Control of Emissions. – As used in this subsection, Best Available Control Technology (BACT) means an emissions limitation based on the maximum degree a reduction in the emission of air pollutants that is achievable for a facility, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs. A biomass combustion process at any new renewable energy facility that delivers electric power to an electric power supplier shall meet BACT. The Environmental Management Commission shall determine on a case-by-case basis the BACT for a facility that would not otherwise be required to comply with BACT pursuant to the Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) emissions program. The
* * *
(6) Consider whether it is in the public interest to adopt rules for electric public utilities for net metering of renewable energy facilities with a generation capacity of one megawatt or less.
(7) Develop procedures to track and account for renewable energy certificates, including ownership of renewable energy certificates that are derived from a customer owned renewable energy facility as a result of any action by a customer of an electric power supplier that is independent of a program sponsored by the electric power supplier.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2021-23, s. 16, effective May 17, 2021.
(k) Tracking of Renewable Energy Certificates. – No later than July 1, 2010, the Commission shall develop, implement, and maintain an Internet Web site for the online tracking of renewable energy certificates in order to verify the compliance of electric power suppliers with the REPS requirements of this section and to facilitate the establishment of a market for the purchase and sale of renewable energy certificates.
(l) The owner, including an electric power supplier, of each renewable energy facility or new renewable energy facility, whether or not required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-110.1, that intends for renewable energy certificates it earns to be eligible for use by an electric power supplier to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-133.8 shall register the facility with the Commission. Such an owner shall file a registration statement in the form prescribed by the Commission and remit to the Commission the fee required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-300(a)(16). (2007-397, s. 2(a); 2009-475, s. 14(a); 2011-55, ss. 1, 2, 3; 2011-291, s. 2.13; 2011-309, s. 2; 2011-394, s. 1; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u); 2017-57, s. 14.1(p); 2017-192, ss. 7, 8(b), 10(a), 5.1(a); 2021-23, s. 16.)