North Carolina General Statutes 62-133.8. Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS)
(a) Definitions. – As used in this section:
(1) “Combined heat and power system” means a system that uses waste heat to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal or mechanical energy at a retail electric customer’s facility.
(2) “Demand-side management” means activities, programs, or initiatives undertaken by an electric power supplier or its customers to shift the timing of electricity use from peak to nonpeak demand periods. “Demand-side management” includes, but is not limited to, load management, electric system equipment and operating controls, direct load control, and interruptible load.
(3) “Electric power supplier” means a public utility, an electric membership corporation, or a municipality that sells electric power to retail electric power customers in the State.
(3a) “Electricity demand reduction” means a measurable reduction in the electricity demand of a retail electric customer that is voluntary, under the real-time control of both the electric power supplier and the retail electric customer, and measured in real time, using two-way communications devices that communicate on the basis of standards.
(4) “Energy efficiency measure” means an equipment, physical, or program change implemented after January 1, 2007, that results in less energy used to perform the same function. “Energy efficiency measure” includes, but is not limited to, energy produced from a combined heat and power system that uses nonrenewable energy resources. “Energy efficiency measure” does not include demand-side management.
(5) “New renewable energy facility” means a renewable energy facility that either:
a. Was placed into service on or after January 1, 2007.
b. Delivers or has delivered electric power to an electric power supplier pursuant to a contract with NC GreenPower Corporation that was entered into prior to January 1, 2007.
c. Is a hydroelectric power facility with a generation capacity of 10 megawatts or less that delivers electric power to an electric power supplier.
(6) “Renewable energy certificate” means a tradable instrument that is equal to one megawatt hour of electricity or equivalent energy supplied by a renewable energy facility, new renewable energy facility, or reduced by implementation of an energy efficiency measure that is used to track and verify compliance with the requirements of this section as determined by the Commission. A “renewable energy certificate” does not include the related emission reductions, including, but not limited to, reductions of sulfur dioxide, oxides of nitrogen, mercury, or carbon dioxide.
(7) “Renewable energy facility” means a facility, other than a hydroelectric power facility with a generation capacity of more than 10 megawatts, that either:
a. Generates electric power by the use of a renewable energy resource.
b. Generates useful, measurable combined heat and power derived from a renewable energy resource.
c. Is a solar thermal energy facility.
* * *