North Carolina General Statutes 78C-27. Investigations and subpoenas
(a) The Administrator in his discretion:
(1) May make any investigation within or outside of this State as the Administrator deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this Chapter or any rule or order hereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of this Chapter or in the prescribing of rules and forms hereunder;