North Carolina General Statutes 90-139. Creation and membership of North Carolina State Board of Chiropractic Examiners
(a) The North Carolina State Board of Chiropractic Examiners is created to consist of eight members appointed by the Governor and General Assembly. Six of the members shall be practicing doctors of chiropractic, who are residents of this State and who have actively practiced chiropractic in the State for at least eight consecutive years immediately preceding their appointments; four of these six members shall be appointed by the Governor, and two by the General Assembly in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-121, one each upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. No more than three members of the Board may be graduates of the same college or school of chiropractic. The other two members shall be persons chosen by the Governor to represent the public at large. The public members shall not be health care providers nor the spouses of health care providers. For purposes of Board membership, “health care provider” means any licensed health care professional and any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession. For purposes of this section, a person enrolled in a program to prepare him to be a licensed health care professional or an allied health professional shall be deemed a health care provider. For purposes of this section, any person with significant financial interest in a health service or profession is not a public member.
(b) All Board members serving on June 30, 1981, shall be eligible to complete their respective terms. No member appointed to the Board on or after July 1, 1981, shall serve more than two complete consecutive terms, except that each member shall serve until his successor is chosen and qualifies. The initial appointment of the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate shall be for a term to expire June 30, 1986, and the initial appointment of the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be for a term to expire June 30, 1985, subsequent appointments upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be for terms of three years, subsequent appointments upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be for terms of two years.
(c) The Governor and General Assembly, respectively, may remove any member appointed by them for good cause shown. In addition, upon the request of the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate concerning a person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, respectively, the Governor may remove such appointee for good cause shown, if the request is made and removal occurs either (i) when the General Assembly has adjourned to a date certain, which date is more than 10 days after the date of adjournment, or (ii) after sine die adjournment of the regular session. The Governor may appoint persons to fill vacancies of persons appointed by him to fill unexpired terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-122 (1917, c. 73, s. 1; C.S., s. 6710; 1979, c. 108, s. 1; 1981, c. 766, s. 1; 1983, c. 717, ss. 100-104; 1995, c. 490, s. 11; 1999-405, s. 3; 1999-431, s. 3.9; 2000-181, s. 2.7(a); 2005-421, s. 2.7(b); 2021-120, s. 1(a).)