North Carolina General Statutes 93-1. Definitions; practice of law
(a) Definitions. – As used in this Chapter certain terms are defined as follows:
(1) An “accountant” is a person engaged in the public practice of accountancy who is not a certified public accountant as defined in this Chapter.