North Carolina General Statutes 99E-1. Definitions
As used in this Part, the term:
(1) “Engage in an equine activity” means participate in an equine activity, assist a participant in an equine activity, or assist an equine activity sponsor or equine professional. The term “engage in an equine activity” does not include being a spectator at an equine activity, except in cases in which the spectator places himself in an unauthorized area and in immediate proximity to the equine activity.