§ 143B-136.1 Department of Health and Human Services – creation
§ 143B-137.1 Department of Health and Human Services – duties
§ 143B-138.1 Department of Health and Human Services – functions and organization
§ 143B-139 Department of Health and Human Services – head
§ 143B-139.1 Secretary of Health and Human Services to adopt rules applicable to local health and human services agencies
§ 143B-139.1A Secretary of Health and Human Services; rules to implement the Emergency Solutions Grant Program
§ 143B-139.2 Secretary of Health and Human Services requests for grants-in-aid from non-State agencies
§ 143B-139.3 Department of Health and Human Services – authority to contract with other entities
§ 143B-139.3A Contracts with nonprofit grantees
§ 143B-139.4 Department of Health and Human Services; authority to assist private nonprofit organizations
§ 143B-139.4A Office of Rural Health to work with organizations for expansion of mental health and substance abuse services
§ 143B-139.4B Office of Rural Health to oversee and monitor establishment and administration of statewide telepsychiatry program
§ 143B-139.4C Office of Rural Health; administration of loan repayment programs
§ 143B-139.4D Department of Health and Human Services; coordination of health information technology
§ 143B-139.5 Department of Health and Human Services; adult care State/county share of costs for State-County Special Assistance programs
§ 143B-139.5A Collaboration between Division of Social Services and Commission of Indian Affairs on Indian Child Welfare Issues
§ 143B-139.5B Department of Health and Human Services – provision for joint training
§ 143B-139.5C Internet data warehouse for provider records; annual review of accrediting body policies to avoid duplication
§ 143B-139.6 Confidentiality of records
§ 143B-139.6A Secretary’s responsibilities regarding availability of early intervention services
§ 143B-139.6B Department of Health and Human Services; authority to deduct payroll for child care services
§ 143B-139.6C Cooling-off period for certain Department employees
§ 143B-139.7 Consolidated county human services funding
§ 143B-146.1 Mission of schools; definitions
§ 143B-146.2 School-Based Management and Accountability Program in residential schools
§ 143B-146.3 Annual performance goals
§ 143B-146.5 Identification of low-performing schools
§ 143B-146.6 Assistance teams; review by State Board
§ 143B-146.7 Consequences for personnel at low-performing schools
§ 143B-146.8 Evaluation of licensed personnel and principals; action plans; State Board notification
§ 143B-146.9 Assessment teams
§ 143B-146.10 Development of performance standards and criteria for certificated personnel
§ 143B-146.11 School calendar
§ 143B-146.13 School technology plan
§ 143B-146.14 Dispute resolution; appeals to Secretary
§ 143B-146.15 Duty to report certain acts to law enforcement
§ 143B-146.16 Residential school personnel criminal history checks
§ 143B-146.21 Policies, reports, and other miscellaneous provisions
* * *
§ 143B-216.31 Council for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing – creation and duties
§ 143B-216.32 Council for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing – membership; quorum; compensation
§ 143B-216.33 Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing creation, powers and duties
§ 143B-216.34 Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing – temporary loan program established
§ 143B-216.50 Department of Health and Human Services; office of the Internal Auditor
§ 143B-216.51 Department of Health and Human Services office of the Internal Auditor; Department audits
§ 143B-216.60 The Justus-Warren Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force
§ 143B-216.65 North Carolina Brain Injury Advisory Council – creation and duties
§ 143B-216.66 North Carolina Brain Injury Advisory Council – membership; quorum; compensation
§ 143B-216.70 Office of Policy and Planning
§ 143B-216.80 Division of Health Benefits – creation and organization
§ 143B-216.85 Appointment; term of office; and removal of the Director of the Division of Health Benefits