North Dakota Code 16.1-01-09.1 – Recall petitions – Signature – Form – Circulation
1. A request of the secretary of state for approval of a petition to recall an elected official or appointed official of a vacated elected office may be presented over the signatures of the sponsoring committee on individual signature forms that have been notarized. The secretary of state shall prepare a signature form that includes provisions for identification of the recall; the printed name, signature, and address of the committee member; and notarization of the signature. The filed signature forms must be originals. The secretary of state shall complete the review of the form of a recall petition in not less than five, nor more than seven, business days, excluding Saturdays.
2. An individual may not sign a recall petition circulated pursuant to article III of the Constitution of North Dakota or section 44-08-21 unless the individual is a qualified elector. An individual may not sign a petition more than once, and each signer shall also legibly print the signer’s name, complete residential, rural route, or general delivery address, and the date of signing on the petition. Every qualified elector signing a petition must do so in the presence of the individual circulating the petition. A petition must be in substantially the following form:
RECALL PETITION We, the undersigned, being qualified electors request that (name of the individual being recalled) the (office of individual being recalled) be recalled for the reason or reasons of .
RECALL SPONSORING COMMITTEE The following are the names and addresses of the qualified electors of the state of North Dakota and the political subdivision who, as the sponsoring committee for the petitioners, represent and act for the petitioners in accordance with law:
Complete Residential, Rural Route, or General Name Delivery Address 1. (Chairperson) 2. 3. 4. 5. INSTRUCTIONS TO PETITION SIGNERS You are being asked to sign a petition. You must be a qualified elector. This means you are eighteen years old, you have lived in North Dakota for thirty days, and you are a United States citizen. All signers shall also legibly print their name, complete residential, rural route, or general delivery address, and date of signing on the petition. Every qualified elector signing a petition must do so in the presence of the individual circulating the petition.
QUALIFIED ELECTORS Signed Printed Complete Residential, Month, Name of Name of Rural Route, City Day, Qualified Qualified or General State, Year Elector Elector Delivery Address Zip Code 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. The number of signature lines on each page of a printed petition may vary if necessary to accommodate other required textual matter.
3. Each copy of a petition provided for in this section, before being filed, must have attached an affidavit executed by the circulator in substantially the following form:
State of North Dakota ) ) ss.
* * *
(signature of circulator) Subscribed and sworn to before me on , , at , North Dakota. (city) (Notary Seal) (signature of notary) Notary Public My commission expires_ 4. A petition for recall must include, before the signature lines for the qualified electors as provided in subsection 2, the name of the individual being recalled, the office from which that individual is being recalled, and a list of the names and addresses of not less than five qualified electors of the state, political subdivision, or district in which the official is to be recalled who are sponsoring the recall.
5. For the recall of an elected official under article III of the Constitution of North Dakota, circulators have one year to gather the required number of signatures of qualified electors on the recall petition from the date the secretary of state approves the recall petition for circulation. For the recall of an elected official under section 44-08-21, circulators have ninety days from the date the secretary of state approves the recall petition for circulation to submit the recall petition to the appropriate filing officer.
6. A petition may not be circulated under the authority of article III of the Constitution of North Dakota or section 44-08-21 by an individual who is less than eighteen years of age, nor may the affidavit called for by subsection 3 be executed by an individual who is less than eighteen years of age at the time of signing. All petitions circulated under the authority of the constitution and of this section must be circulated in their entirety.
7. When recall petitions are delivered to the secretary of state or other filing officer with whom a petition for nomination to the office in question is filed, the chairman of the sponsoring committee shall submit to the secretary of state or other filing officer an affidavit stating that to the best of that individual’s knowledge, the petitions contain at least the required number of signatures. The chairperson also shall submit a complete list of petition circulators which must include each circulator’s full name and residential address. The residential address must be in this state and identify the circulator’s street address, city, and zip code. Upon submission of the petitions to the appropriate filing officer, the petitions are considered filed and may not be returned to the chairman of the sponsoring committee for the purpose of continuing the circulation process or resubmitting the petitions at a later time. An elector’s name may not be removed by the elector from a recall petition that has been submitted to and received by the appropriate filing officer.
* * *