North Dakota Code 57-39.2-01 – Definitions
The following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this chapter, have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
c. Providing tangible personal property with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this subdivision, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
This definition will be applied only prospectively from the date of adoption and will have no retroactive impact on existing leases or rentals.
15. “Local governmental unit” means incorporated cities, counties, school districts, and townships.
16. “Mandatory computer software maintenance contract” is a computer software maintenance contract that the customer is obligated by contract to purchase as a condition to the retail sale of computer software.
17. “Optional computer software maintenance contract” is a computer software maintenance contract that the customer is not obligated to purchase as a condition to the retail sale of computer software.
18. “Person” includes any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, limited liability company, estate, business trust, receiver, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the plural as well as the singular number.
19. “Prescription” means an order, formula, or recipe issued in any form of oral, written, electronic, or other means of transmission by a person authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe drugs.
20. “Relief agency” means the state, any county, city and county, city or district thereof, or an agency engaged in actual relief work.
21. “Retail sale” or “sale at retail” means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrental. “Retail sale” or “sale at retail” includes the sale, including the leasing or renting, to a consumer or to any person for any purpose, other than for processing or for resale, of tangible personal property; the sale of steam, gas, and communication service, excluding internet access service, to retail consumers or users; the sale of vulcanizing, recapping, and retreading services for tires; the ordering, selecting, or aiding a customer to select any goods, wares, or merchandise from any price list or catalog, which the customer might order, or be ordered for such customer to be shipped directly to such customer; the sale or furnishing of hotel, motel, or other accommodations, tickets, or admissions to any place of amusement, athletic event, or place of entertainment; and the sales of magazines and other periodicals. By the term “processing” is meant any tangible personal property, including containers which it is intended, by means of fabrication, compounding, manufacturing, producing, or germination shall become an integral or an ingredient or component part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail. The sale of an item of tangible personal property for the purpose of incorporating it in or attaching it to real property must be considered as a sale of tangible personal property for a purpose other than for
* * *
22. “Retailer” or “seller” includes every person engaged in the business of leasing or renting hotel, motel, or other accommodations, and every person engaged in the business of selling tangible goods, wares, or merchandise at retail, or furnishing of steam, gas, and communication services, excluding internet access service, or tickets or admissions to places of amusement, entertainment, and athletic events, or magazines or other periodicals; and includes any person as herein defined who by contract or otherwise agrees to furnish for a consideration a totally or partially finished product consisting in whole or in part of tangible personal property subject to the sales tax herein provided, and all items of tangible personal property entering into the performance of such contract as a component part of the product agreed to be furnished under said contract shall be subject to the sales tax herein provided and the sales tax thereon shall be collected by the contractor from the person for whom the contract has been performed in addition to the contract price agreed upon, and shall be remitted to the state in the manner provided in this chapter; and shall include the state or any municipality furnishing steam, gas, or communication service to members of the public in its proprietary capacity. For the purpose of this chapter, retailer shall also include every clerk, auctioneer, agent, or factor selling tangible personal property owned by any other retailer.
23. “Sale” means any transfer of title or possession, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever, for a consideration, and includes the furnishing or service of steam, gas, or communication, excluding internet access service, the furnishing of hotel, motel, or other accommodations, the furnishing of tickets or admissions to any place of amusement, athletic event, or place of entertainment, and sales of magazines and other periodicals. Provided, the words “magazines and other periodicals” as used in this subsection do not include newspapers nor magazines or periodicals that are furnished free by a nonprofit corporation or organization to its members or because of payment by its members of membership fees or dues.
24. “Sales tax” means the tax levied under section 57-39.2-02.1 or a conforming tax imposed under home rule authority by a city or county.
25. “Tangible personal property” means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
“Tangible personal property” includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.