North Dakota Code 9-08-08 – Settlement of damages for personal injuries voidable
Every settlement or adjustment of any claim for relief for damages on account of any personal injuries received, whether death ensues or not to the person injured, and every contract of retainer or employment to prosecute such an action, is voidable if made within thirty days after the injury or if made while the person so injured is under disability from the effect of the injury so received and within six months after the date of the injury.