Ohio Code 1.59 – Statutory definitions
As used in any statute, unless another definition is provided in that statute or a related statute:
(A) “Child” includes child by adoption.
(B) “Oath” includes affirmation, and “swear” includes affirm.
(C) “Person” includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.
(D) “Population” means that shown by the most recent regular federal census.
(E) “Property” means real and personal property.
(F) “Rule” includes regulation.
(G) “State,” when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America. “This state” or “the state” means the state of Ohio.
(H) “United States” includes all the states.
(I) “Will” includes codicil.
(J) “Written” or “in writing” includes any representation of words, letters, symbols, or figures; this provision does not affect any law relating to signatures.
(K) “Internet” means the international computer network of both federal and nonfederal interoperable packet switched data networks, including the graphical subnetwork known as the world wide web.