Ohio Code 1109.05 – Deposit contracts
(A) A bank may receive money on deposit and may establish the terms and conditions of each deposit contract. A bank may receive demand deposits subject to withdrawal or to payment upon the depositor’s check, order, or other authorization.
(B) At the time of opening a deposit account, a bank shall provide the depositor a statement containing the existing terms and conditions of the deposit contract. The statement may be set forth on the depositor’s signature card, which card may be electronic or in writing. Before effecting any change in the terms and conditions of a deposit contract, a bank shall provide notice, in written or electronic form, of the change to each depositor with whom the bank has a deposit contract of the kind to be changed. Depositors and any other owners of interests in deposit accounts shall be bound by all changes banks make in their deposit contracts.
(C) For each deposit account a bank shall, at minimum, do either of the following:
(1) Periodically make available to each deposit customer a report, in written or electronic form, of the customer’s deposit account activity since the last report was provided, unless the account is a certificate of deposit with no activity except for compounding interest;
(2) Issue a passbook on which deposits, interest, payments, and withdrawals can be recorded.
(D) A bank may secure deposits in the manner and to the extent provided or authorized by law or any lawful order of a court having custody of money and ordering money to be deposited.
(E)(1) A bank may serve as a depository for public funds of this state, other states of the United States, political subdivisions of this state and other states of the United States, the United States, agencies of the United States, foreign nations, political subdivisions of foreign nations, multinational organizations, and subdivisions of multinational organizations.
(2)(a) A bank may provide security for the public funds described in division (E)(1) of this section if that is a condition imposed by law for their deposit.
(b) Depositors of public funds that are collateralized by securities pledged by a bank in accordance with Chapter 135 of the Revised Code and any applicable federal law shall have and maintain a first and best lien and security interest in and to such securities, any substitute securities, and the proceeds of those securities, in favor of such depositors.