Ohio Code 124.30 – Filling classified positions in civil service without competition
(A) Classified positions in the civil service may be filled without competition as follows:
(1) Whenever there are urgent reasons for filling a vacancy in any position in the classified civil service and the director of administrative services is unable to certify to the appointing authority, upon its request, a list of persons eligible for appointment to the position after a competitive examination, the appointing authority may fill the position by noncompetitive examination.
A temporary appointment may be made without regard to the rules of sections 124.01 to 124.64 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, the temporary appointment may not continue longer than one hundred twenty days, and in no case shall successive temporary appointments be made. A temporary appointment longer than one hundred twenty days may be made if necessary by reason of sickness, disability, or other approved leave of absence of regular officers or employees, in which case it may continue during the period of sickness, disability, or other approved leave of absence, subject to the rules of the director.
(2) In case of a vacancy in a position in the classified civil service where peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a scientific, managerial, professional, or educational character are required, and upon satisfactory evidence that for specified reasons competition in this special case is impracticable and that the position can best be filled by a selection of some designated person of high and recognized attainments in those qualities, the director may suspend the provisions of sections 124.01 to 124.64 of the Revised Code that require competition in this special case, but no suspension shall be general in its application. All such cases of suspension shall be reported in the annual report of the director with the reasons for each suspension. The director shall suspend the provisions when either of the following applies:
(a) The director of job and family services provides the certification under section 5101.051 of the Revised Code that a position with the department of job and family services can best be filled if the provisions are suspended;
(b) The medicaid director provides the certification under section 5160.051 of the Revised Code that a position with the department of medicaid can best be filled if the provisions are suspended.
(3) The acceptance or refusal by an eligible person of a temporary appointment shall not affect the person’s standing on the eligible list for permanent appointment, nor shall the period of temporary service be counted as a part of the probationary service in case of subsequent appointment to a permanent position.
(B) Persons who receive temporary or intermittent appointments are in the unclassified civil service and serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority.