Ohio Code 124.50 – Reinstatement after separation due to injury or physical disability incurred in the performance of duty
Any person holding an office or position under the classified service in a fire department or a police department who is separated therefrom due to injury or physical disability incurred in the performance of duty shall be reinstated immediately, or one suffering injury or physical disability incurred other than in the performance of duty may be reinstated, upon filing with the chief of the fire department or the chief of the police department, a written application for reinstatement, to the office or position held at the time of such separation, after passing a physical examination showing that the person has recovered from the injury or other physical disability. The physical examination shall be made by a licensed physician, a physician assistant, a clinical nurse specialist, a certified nurse practitioner, or a certified nurse-midwife within two weeks after application for reinstatement has been made, provided such application for reinstatement is filed within five years from the date of separation from the department, and further provided that such application shall not be filed after the date of service eligibility retirement. The physician, physician assistant, clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse practitioner, or certified nurse-midwife shall be designated by the firefighters’ pension board or the police officers’ pension board and shall complete any written documentation of the physical examination.