Ohio Code 1306.06 – Electronic record or signature satisfies legal requirements
(A) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(B) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(C) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(D) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.