Ohio Code 1309.315 – Secured party’s rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds – UCC 9-315
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in division (B) of section 1302.44 of the Revised Code:
(a) That secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) Rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation. See Ohio Code 1309.102
- Cash proceeds: means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like. See Ohio Code 1309.102
- Collateral: means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien, including:
(a) Proceeds to which a security interest attaches;
(b) Accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold; and
(c) Goods that are the subject of a consignment. See Ohio Code 1309.102
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Financing statement: means a record composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record or records relating to the initial financing statement. See Ohio Code 1309.102
- Goods: includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. See Ohio Code 1309.102
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Property: means real and personal property. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Secured party: means :
(a) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(b) A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(c) A consignor;
(d) A person to whom accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(e) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(f) A person who holds a security interest arising under section 1302. See Ohio Code 1309.102
(1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2) A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
(B) Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1) If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by section 1309.336 of the Revised Code; and
(2) If the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this chapter with respect to commingled property of the type involved.
(C) A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.
(D) A perfected security interest in proceeds becomes unperfected on the twenty-first day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds unless:
(1) The following conditions are satisfied:
(a) A filed financing statement covers the original collateral;
(b) The proceeds are collateral in which a security interest may be perfected by filing in the office in which the financing statement has been filed; and
(c) The proceeds are not acquired with cash proceeds.
(2) The proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds; or
(3) The security interest in the proceeds is perfected other than under division (C) of this section when the security interest attaches or within twenty days thereafter.
(E) If a filed financing statement covers the original collateral, a security interest in proceeds that remains perfected under division (D)(1) of this section becomes unperfected at the later of:
(1) When the effectiveness of the filed financing statement lapses under section 1309.515 of the Revised Code or is terminated under section 1309.513 of the Revised Code; or
(2) The twenty-first day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds.