Ohio Code 133.18 – Submission of question of issuance of general obligation bonds to electors
(A) The taxing authority of a subdivision may by legislation submit to the electors of the subdivision the question of issuing any general obligation bonds, for one purpose, that the subdivision has power or authority to issue.
* * *
- Tax valuation: means the aggregate of the valuations of property subject to ad valorem property taxation by the subdivision on the real property, personal property, and public utility property tax lists and duplicates most recently certified for collection, and shall be calculated without deductions of the valuations of otherwise taxable property exempt in whole or in part from taxation by reason of exemptions of certain amounts of taxable value under division (C) of section 5709. See Ohio Code 133.01
- Taxing authority: means in the case of the following subdivisions:
(1) A county, a county library district, or a regional library district, the board or boards of county commissioners, or other legislative authority of a county that has adopted a charter under Article X, Ohio Constitution, but with respect to such a library district acting solely as agent for the board of trustees of that district;
(2) A municipal corporation, the legislative authority;
(3) A school district, the board of education;
(4) A regional water and sewer district, a joint ambulance district, a joint recreation district, a fire and ambulance district, or a joint fire district, the board of trustees of the district;
(5) A joint township hospital district, the joint township hospital board;
(6) A detention facility district or a district organized under section 2151. See Ohio Code 133.01
- United States: includes all the states. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Year: means the calendar year. See Ohio Code 133.01
(B) When the taxing authority of a subdivision desires or is required by law to submit the question of a bond issue to the electors, it shall pass legislation that does all of the following:
(1) Declares the necessity and purpose of the bond issue;
(2) States the date of the authorized election at which the question shall be submitted to the electors;
(3) States the amount, approximate date, estimated net average rate of interest, and maximum number of years over which the principal of the bonds may be paid;
(4) Declares the necessity of levying a tax outside the tax limitation to pay the debt charges on the bonds and any anticipatory securities.
The estimated net average interest rate shall be determined by the taxing authority based on, among other factors, then existing market conditions, and may reflect adjustments for any anticipated direct payments expected to be received by the taxing authority from the government of the United States relating to the bonds and the effect of any federal tax credits anticipated to be available to owners of all or a portion of the bonds. The estimated net average rate of interest, and any statutory or charter limit on interest rates that may then be in effect and that is subsequently amended, shall not be a limitation on the actual interest rate or rates on the securities when issued.
(C) The taxing authority shall certify a copy of the legislation passed under division (B) of this section to the county auditor. The county auditor shall promptly calculate and advise and, not later than ninety days before the election, confirm that advice by certification to the taxing authority the estimated average annual property tax levy, expressed in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor’s appraised value and in mills for each one dollar of taxable value, that the county auditor estimates to be required throughout the stated maturity of the bonds to pay the debt charges on the bonds. In calculating the estimated average annual property tax levy for this purpose, the county auditor shall assume that the bonds are issued in one series bearing interest and maturing in substantially equal principal amounts in each year over the maximum number of years over which the principal of the bonds may be paid as stated in that legislation, and that the amount of the tax valuation of the subdivision for the current year remains the same throughout the maturity of the bonds. If the tax valuation for the current year is not determined, the county auditor shall base the calculation on the estimated amount of the tax valuation submitted by the county auditor to the county budget commission. If the subdivision is located in more than one county, the county auditor shall obtain the assistance of the county auditors of the other counties, and those county auditors shall provide assistance, in establishing the tax valuation of the subdivision for purposes of certifying the estimated average annual property tax levy.
(D) After receiving the county auditor’s advice under division (C) of this section, the taxing authority by legislation may determine to proceed with submitting the question of the issue of securities, and shall, not later than the ninetieth day before the day of the election, file the following with the board of elections:
(1) Copies of the legislation provided for in divisions (B) and (D) of this section;
(2) The amount of the estimated average annual property tax levy, expressed in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor’s appraised value and in mills for each one dollar of taxable value, as estimated and certified to the taxing authority by the county auditor.
* * *