Ohio Code 133.18 – Submission of question of issuance of general obligation bonds to electors
(A) The taxing authority of a subdivision may by legislation submit to the electors of the subdivision the question of issuing any general obligation bonds, for one purpose, that the subdivision has power or authority to issue.