Ohio Code 135.181 – Optional pledging requirements
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Public depository” means that term as defined in section 135.01 of the Revised Code, but also means an institution which receives or holds any public deposits as defined in section 135.31 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Public deposits,” “public moneys,” and “treasurer” mean those terms as defined in section 135.01 of the Revised Code, but also have the same meanings as are set forth in section 135.31 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Subdivision” means that term as defined in section 135.01 of the Revised Code, but also includes a county.
(B) Prior to the creation of the Ohio pooled collateral program under section 135.182 of the Revised Code, in lieu of the pledging requirements prescribed in sections 135.18 and 135.37 of the Revised Code, an institution designated as a public depository at its option may pledge a single pool of eligible securities to secure the repayment of all public moneys deposited in the institution and not otherwise secured pursuant to law, provided that at all times the total market value of the securities so pledged is at least equal to one hundred five per cent of the total amount of all public deposits to be secured by the pooled securities that are not covered by any federal deposit insurance. Each institution shall carry in its accounting records at all times a general ledger or other appropriate account of the total amount of all public deposits to be secured by the pool, as determined at the opening of business each day, and the total market value of securities pledged to secure such deposits.
(C) The securities described in division (B) of section 135.18 of the Revised Code shall be eligible as collateral for the purposes of division (B) of this section, provided no such securities pledged as collateral are at any time in default as to either principal or interest.
(D) The state and each subdivision shall have an undivided security interest in the pool of securities pledged by a public depository pursuant to division (B) of this section in the proportion that the total amount of the state’s or subdivision’s public moneys secured by the pool bears to the total amount of public deposits so secured.
(E) An institution designated as a public depository shall designate a qualified trustee and deposit with the trustee for safekeeping the eligible securities pledged pursuant to division (B) of this section. The institution shall give written notice of the qualified trustee to any treasurer or treasurers depositing public moneys for which such securities are pledged. The treasurer shall accept the written receipt of the trustee describing the pool of securities so deposited by the depository, a copy of which also shall be delivered to the depository.
(F) Any federal reserve bank or branch thereof located in this state or federal home loan bank, without compliance with Chapter 1111 of the Revised Code and without becoming subject to any other law of this state relative to the exercise by corporations of trust powers generally, is qualified to act as trustee for the safekeeping of securities, under this section. Any institution mentioned in section 135.03 or 135.32 of the Revised Code which holds a certificate of qualification issued by the superintendent of financial institutions or any institution complying with sections 1111.04, 1111.05, and 1111.06 of the Revised Code is qualified to act as trustee for the safekeeping of securities under this section, other than those belonging to itself or to an affiliate as defined in division (A) of section 1101.01 of the Revised Code. Upon application to the superintendent in writing by an institution, the superintendent shall investigate the applicant and ascertain whether or not it has been authorized to execute and accept trusts in this state and has safe and adequate vaults and efficient supervision thereof for the storage and safekeeping of securities. If the superintendent finds that the applicant has been so authorized and has such vaults and supervision thereof, the superintendent shall approve the application and issue a certificate to that effect, the original or any certified copy of which shall be conclusive evidence that the institution named therein is qualified to act as trustee for the purposes of this section with respect to securities other than those belonging to itself or to an affiliate.
(G) The public depository at any time may substitute, exchange, or release eligible securities deposited with a qualified trustee pursuant to this section, provided that such substitution, exchange, or release does not reduce the total market value of the securities to an amount that is less than one hundred five per cent of the total amount of public deposits as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section.
(H) Notwithstanding the fact that a public depository is required to pledge eligible securities in certain amounts to secure deposits of public moneys, a trustee has no duty or obligation to determine the eligibility, market value, or face value of any securities deposited with the trustee by a public depository. This applies in all situations including, but not limited to, a substitution or exchange of securities, but excluding those situations effectuated by division (I) of this section in which the trustee is required to determine face and market value.
* * *