Ohio Code 1513.171 – Tax credit for reclamation outside permit area
(A) For the purpose of claiming a credit under section 5749.11 of the Revised Code, an operator with a valid permit issued under section 1513.07 of the Revised Code may submit an application to the chief of the division of mineral resources management to perform reclamation on land or water resources that are not within the area of the applicant’s permit and that have been adversely affected by past coal mining for which the performance security was forfeited. The chief shall provide the application form. The application shall include all of the following: