Ohio Code 153.61 – Agreement for joint construction and management
Any county or counties and any municipal corporation or municipal corporations may enter into an agreement providing for the joint construction, acquisition, or improvement of any public work, public building, or other permanent improvement benefiting the parties thereto and providing for the joint management, occupancy, maintenance, and repair thereof. Any such agreement shall be approved by resolution or ordinance passed by the legislative authority of each of the parties to such agreement, which resolution or ordinance shall set forth the agreement in full and shall authorize the execution thereof by designated official or officials of each of such parties, and such agreement, when so approved and executed, shall be in full force and effect.