Ohio Code 163.211 – Repurchase of unused property by owner
If an agency decides not to use appropriated property for the purpose stated in the appropriation petition, the prior owner from whom the property was appropriated may repurchase the property for its fair market value as determined by an independent appraisal made by an appraiser chosen by agreement of the parties or, if the parties cannot agree, an appraiser chosen by the court. The right of repurchase shall be extinguished if any of the following occur:
(1) A parcel that has one or more of the following conditions:
(a) A structure that is dilapidated, unsanitary, unsafe, or vermin infested and that because of its condition has been designated by an agency that is responsible for the enforcement of housing, building, or fire codes as unfit for human habitation or use;
(b) The property poses a direct threat to public health or safety in its present condition by reason of environmentally hazardous conditions, solid waste pollution, or contamination;
(c) Tax or special assessment delinquencies exceeding the fair value of the land that remain unpaid thirty-five days after notice to pay has been mailed. See Ohio Code 1.08
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
- Person: includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Property: means real and personal property. See Ohio Code 1.59
(A) The prior owner declines to repurchase the property.
(B) The prior owner fails to repurchase the property within sixty days after the public agency offers the property for repurchase.
(C) A plan, contract, or arrangement is authorized that commences an urban renewal project that includes the property.
(D) The agency grants or transfers the property to any other person or agency.
(E) Five years have passed since the property was appropriated.
(F) Prior to the filing of the petition for appropriation, the appropriated property was a blighted parcel, and the prior owner contributed to the blight.