Ohio Code 187.04 – Contract with department of development
(A) The director of development services, as soon as practical after February 18, 2011, shall execute a contract with JobsOhio for the corporation to assist the director and the development services agency with providing services or otherwise carrying out the functions or duties of the agency, including the operation and management of programs, offices, divisions, or boards, as may be determined by the director in consultation with the governor. The approval or disapproval of awards involving public money shall remain functions of the agency. All contracts for grants, loans, and tax incentives involving public money shall be between the agency and the recipient and shall be enforced by the agency. JobsOhio may not execute contracts obligating the agency for loans, grants, tax credits, or incentive awards recommended by JobsOhio to the agency. Prior to execution, all contracts between the director and JobsOhio entered into under this section that obligate the agency to pay JobsOhio for services rendered are subject to controlling board approval.