Ohio Code 1901.121 – Appointment of assigned and substitute judges
(A)(1) If a vacancy occurs in the office of a judge of a municipal court that consists of only one judge or if the judge of a municipal court of that nature is incapacitated or unavailable due to disqualification, suspension, or recusal, the chief justice of the supreme court may assign a sitting judge of another court of record or
* * *
(1) If no other judge of the court is available to perform the duties of the judge, appoint a substitute who is a resident of the territory of the court. The appointee shall either be admitted to the practice of law in this state and have been, for a total of at least six years preceding appointment, engaged in the practice of law in this state or a judge of a court of record in any jurisdiction in the United States or be a retired judge of a court of record. The appointee shall be styled “acting judge” and shall temporarily serve on the court during the vacancy or the incapacity, unavailability, or temporary absence of the incumbent judge.
(2) Request the chief justice of the supreme court to assign a sitting judge of another court of record or a retired judge of a court of record to temporarily serve on the court in accordance with rules adopted by the supreme court pursuant to division (A)(1) of Section 5 of Article IV, Ohio Constitution. The assignee shall be styled “assigned judge” and shall serve for any period of time the chief justice may prescribe.
(D) When the volume of cases pending in any municipal court necessitates an additional judge, the judge, if the court consists of a single judge, or the presiding judge, if the court consists of two or more judges, may request the chief justice of the supreme court to assign a sitting judge of another court of record or a retired judge of a court of record to temporarily serve on the court in accordance with rules adopted by the supreme court pursuant to division (A)(1) of Section 5 of Article IV, Ohio Constitution. The appointee shall be styled “assigned judge” and shall serve for any period of time the chief justice may prescribe.
(E) An acting judge appointed pursuant to division (A)(2)(a), (B)(1), or (C)(1) of this section and an assigned judge assigned pursuant to division (A)(1), (A)(2)(b), (B)(2), (C)(2), or (D) of this section shall have the jurisdiction and adjudicatory powers conferred upon the judge of the municipal court. During the time of service, the acting judge or assigned judge shall sign all process and records and shall perform all acts pertaining to the office, except that of removal and appointment of officers of the municipal court. All courts shall take judicial notice of the selection and powers of the acting judge or assigned judge.
Last updated February 8, 2023 at 12:52 PM