Ohio Code 2111.13 – Duties of guardian of person
(A) When a guardian is appointed to have the custody and maintenance of a ward, and to have charge of the education of the ward if the ward is a minor, the guardian’s duties are as follows:
(1) To protect and control the person of the ward;
(2) To provide suitable maintenance for the ward when necessary, which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person;
(3) To provide such maintenance and education for such ward as the amount of the ward’s estate justifies when the ward is a minor and has no father or mother, or has a father or mother who fails to maintain or educate the ward, which shall be paid out of such ward’s estate upon the order of the guardian of the person;
(4) To obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship.
(B) Except as provided in section 2111.131 of the Revised Code, no part of the ward’s estate shall be used for the support, maintenance, or education of such ward unless ordered and approved by the court.
(C) A guardian of the person may authorize or approve the provision to the ward of medical, health, or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or services unless the ward or an interested party files objections with the probate court, or the court, by rule or order, provides otherwise.
(D) Unless a person with the right of disposition for a ward under section 2108.70 or 2108.81 of the Revised Code has made a decision regarding whether or not consent to an autopsy or post-mortem examination on the body of the deceased ward under section 2108.50 of the Revised Code shall be given, a guardian of the person of a ward who has died may consent to the autopsy or post-mortem examination.
(E) If a deceased ward did not have a guardian of the estate, the estate is not required to be administered by a probate court, and a person with the right of disposition for a ward, as described in section 2108.70 or 2108.81 of the Revised Code, has not made a decision regarding the disposition of the ward’s body or remains, the guardian of the person of the ward may authorize the burial or cremation of the ward.
(F) A guardian who gives consent or authorization as described in divisions (D) and (E) of this section shall notify the probate court as soon as possible after giving the consent or authorization.