Ohio Code 2111.46 – Guardianship of minors
When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before the minor is over fourteen years of age, the guardian’s power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless the ward selects another suitable guardian. After the selection is made and approved by the probate court and the person selected is appointed and qualified, the powers of the former guardian shall cease. The former guardian’s final account as guardian shall then be filed and settled in court.