Ohio Code 2152.83 – Juvenile sex offender registration at time of release from secure facility
(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:
* * *
The judge also shall include in the order a statement that, upon completion of the disposition of the delinquent child that was made for the sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense upon which the order is based, a hearing will be conducted and the order is subject to modification or termination pursuant to section 2152.84 of the Revised Code.
(D) In making a decision under division (B) of this section as to whether a delinquent child should be classified a juvenile offender registrant, a judge shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense committed by the child;
(2) Whether the child has shown any genuine remorse or compunction for the offense;
(3) The public interest and safety;
(4) The factors set forth in division (K) of section 2950.11 of the Revised Code, provided that references in the factors as set forth in that division to “the offender” shall be construed for purposes of this division to be references to “the delinquent child;”
(5) The factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of section 2929.12 of the Revised Code as those factors apply regarding the delinquent child, the offense, and the victim;
(6) The results of any treatment provided to the child and of any follow-up professional assessment of the child.
(E) An order issued under division (A) or (B) of this section and any determinations included in the order shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under section 2152.84 of the Revised Code, and section 2152.851 of the Revised Code applies regarding the order and the determinations. The child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect for the period of time described in this division.
(F) If a court issues an order under division (A) or (B) of this section before January 1, 2008, not later than February 1, 2008, the court shall terminate the order and issue a new order that reclassifies the child as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant pursuant to section 2152.86 of the Revised Code if the court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code and if the act that was the basis of the classification of the
* * *