Ohio Code 2152.83 – Juvenile sex offender registration at time of release from secure facility
(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:
* * *
(2) Prior to issuing the order required by division (A)(2) of this section, the judge shall conduct a hearing under section 2152.831 of the Revised Code, except as otherwise provided in that section, to determine whether the child is a tier I sex offender/child-victim offender, a tier II sex offender/child-victim offender, or a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender. When a judge issues an order under division (A)(1) of this section, the judge shall include in the order the determinations identified in division (B)(5) of section 2152.82 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child, on the judge’s own motion, may conduct at the time of disposition of the child or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, may conduct at the time of the child’s release from the secure facility a hearing for the purposes described in division (B)(2) of this section if all of the following apply:
(a) The act for which the child is adjudicated a delinquent child is a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or after January 1, 2002.
(b) The child was fourteen or fifteen years of age at the time of committing the offense.
(c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(6) The results of any treatment provided to the child and of any follow-up professional assessment of the child.
(E) An order issued under division (A) or (B) of this section and any determinations included in the order shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under section 2152.84 of the Revised Code, and section 2152.851 of the Revised Code applies regarding the order and the determinations. The child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect for the period of time described in this division.
(F) If a court issues an order under division (A) or (B) of this section before January 1, 2008, not later than February 1, 2008, the court shall terminate the order and issue a new order that reclassifies the child as both a juvenile offender registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant pursuant to section 2152.86 of the Revised Code if the court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code and if the act that was the basis of the classification of the delinquent child as a juvenile offender registrant and is the basis of the serious youthful offender dispositional sentence is any of the following:
(1) Committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing a violation of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code, division (B) of section 2907.05 of the Revised Code, or section 2907.03 of the Revised Code if the victim of the violation was less than twelve years of age;
* * *