Ohio Code 2301.27 – Probation and supervisory services
(A)(1)(a) The court of common pleas may establish a county department of probation. The establishment of the department shall be entered upon the journal of the court, and the clerk of the court of common pleas shall certify a copy of the journal entry establishing the department to each elective officer and board of the county. The department shall consist of a chief probation officer and the number of other probation officers and employees, clerks, and stenographers that is fixed from time to time by the court. The court shall appoint those individuals, fix their salaries, and supervise their work.
(b) When appointing a chief probation officer, the court shall do all of the following:
(i) Publicly advertise the position on the court’s web site, including, but not limited to, the job description, qualifications for the position, and the application requirements;
(ii) Conduct a competitive hiring process that adheres to state and federal equal employment opportunity laws;
(iii) Review applicants who meet the posted qualifications and comply with the application requirements.
(c) The court shall not appoint as a probation officer any person who does not possess the training, experience, and other qualifications prescribed by the adult parole authority created by section 5149.02 of the Revised Code or the department of youth services, as applicable. Probation officers have all the powers of regular police officers and shall perform any duties that are designated by the judge or judges of the court. All positions within the department of probation, except positions held by probation officers in the juvenile division of a court of common pleas, shall be in the classified service of the civil service of the county.
(2) If two or more counties desire to jointly establish a probation department for those counties, the judges of the courts of common pleas of those counties may establish a probation department for those counties. If a probation department is established pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section to serve more than one county, the judges of the courts of common pleas that established the department shall designate the county treasurer of one of the counties served by the department as the treasurer to whom probation fees paid under section 2951.021 of the Revised Code are to be appropriated and transferred under division (A)(2) of section 321.44 of the Revised Code for deposit into the multicounty probation services fund established under division (B) of section 321.44 of the Revised Code.
The cost of the administration and operation of a probation department established for two or more counties shall be prorated to the respective counties on the basis of population.
(3) Probation officers shall receive, in addition to their respective salaries, their necessary and reasonable travel and other expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. Their salaries and expenses shall be paid monthly from the county treasury in the manner provided for the payment of the compensation of other appointees of the court.
* * *