Ohio Code 2305.011 – Standing of nature or ecosystem
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Nature” means the phenomena of the physical world collectively, including plants, animals, the landscape, other features and products of the earth, the natural environment or wilderness, and generally areas that are not human or human creations, have not been substantially altered by humans, or that persist despite human intervention.
(2) “Ecosystem” means a complex community of living organisms in conjunction with their physical environments, all interacting and linked together as a system through nutrient cycles and energy flows in a particular unit of space.
(B) Nature or any ecosystem does not have standing to participate in or bring an action in any court of common pleas.
(C)(1) No person, on behalf of or representing nature or an ecosystem, shall bring an action in any court of common pleas.
(2) No person shall bring an action in any court of common pleas against a person who is acting on behalf of or representing nature or an ecosystem.
(3) No person, on behalf of or representing nature or an ecosystem, shall intervene in any manner, such as by filing a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party complaint, in any action brought in any court of common pleas.
(D) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the state or any of its agencies from enforcing the laws pertaining to environmental pollution, conservation, wild animals, or other natural communities or ecosystems.