Ohio Code 2333.10 – Examination of debtor after execution issues
On proof by the affidavit of the judgment creditor, or otherwise, to the satisfaction of a judge of the court of common pleas, or a probate judge, of the county in which the debtor is found, that the judgment debtor has property which he unjustly refuses to apply toward the satisfaction of the judgment, such judge, by order, may require the debtor to appear at a time and place in such county to answer concerning it. Such proceedings thereupon may be had for the application of the property of the debtor toward the satisfaction of the judgment, as are prescribed by sections 2333.09 to 2333.27, inclusive, of the Revised Code.