Ohio Code 2737.05 – Form for notice of motion for an order of possession
(A) Upon the filing of a motion for an order of possession pursuant to section 2737.03 of the Revised Code, the movant shall file with the clerk of the court a praecipe instructing the clerk to issue to the respondent a notice of the proceeding. Upon receipt of the praecipe, the clerk shall issue the notice which shall be in substantially the following form:
“(Name and Address of Court)”
Case No. ____________________
(Case Caption)
NOTICE
You are hereby notified that (name and address of movant), the movant in this proceeding, has applied to this court for the recovery of possession of (describe property) claimed to be in your possession. The basis for this application is indicated in the documents that are enclosed with this notice.
If you dispute the movant’s claim for possession of property and believe that you are entitled to retain possession of the property because it is exempt or for any other reason, you may request a hearing before this court by disputing the claim in the request for hearing form appearing below, or in a substantially similar form and delivering the request for the hearing to this court, at the office of the clerk of this court, not later than the end of the fifth business day after you receive this notice. You may state your reasons for disputing the claim in the space provided on the form; however, you are not required to do so. If you do state your reasons for disputing the claim, you are not prohibited from stating any other reasons at the hearing, and if you do not state your reasons, it will not be held against you by the court and you can state your reasons at the hearing.
If you request a hearing, it will be conducted in ___________________ courtroom ________, (address of court), at _____________m. on _____________, _____
You may avoid having a hearing but retain possession of the property until the entry of final judgment in the action by filing with the court, at the office of the clerk of this court, not later than the end of the fifth business day after you receive this notice, a bond executed by an acceptable surety in the amount of $____________
If you do not request a hearing or file a bond on or before the end of the fifth business day after you receive this notice, the court, without further notice to you, may order a law enforcement officer or bailiff to take possession of the property. Notice of the dates, times, places, and purposes of any subsequent hearings and of the date, time, and place of the trial of the action will be sent to you.
______________________________
Clerk of Court
Date: ________________________
(B) Along with the notice required by division (A) of this section, the clerk of the court also shall deliver to the respondent, in accordance with division (C) of this section, a request for hearing form together with a postage-paid, self-addressed envelope or a request for hearing form on a postage-paid, self-addressed postcard. The request for hearing shall be in substantially the following form:
Case Number _____________ Date ______________________ REQUEST FOR HEARING
I dispute the claim for the possession of property in the above case and request that a hearing in this matter be held at the time and place set forth in the notice that I previously received.
I dispute the claim for the following reasons:
________________________________________________________________
(Optional)
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________
________________________
(Name of Respondent)
________________________
(Signature)
________________________
(Date)
WARNING: IF YOU DO NOT DELIVER THIS REQUEST FOR HEARING OR A REQUEST IN A SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR FORM TO THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF THIS COURT WITHIN FIVE (5) BUSINESS DAYS OF YOUR RECEIPT OF IT, YOU WAIVE YOUR RIGHT TO A HEARING AT THIS TIME AND YOU MAY BE REQUIRED TO GIVE UP THE PROPERTY SOUGHT WITHOUT A HEARING.”
(C) The notice required by division (A) of this section shall be served on the respondent in duplicate not less than seven business days prior to the date on which the hearing is scheduled, together with a copy of the complaint and summons, if not previously served, and a copy of the motion for the delivery of property and the affidavit attached to the motion, in the same manner as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure for the service of process. Service may be effected by publication as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure except that the number of weeks for publication may be reduced by the court to the extent appropriate.