Ohio Code 2743.10 – Civil actions determined administratively by clerk
(A) Civil actions against the state for ten thousand dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims, except that the clerk is not required to administratively determine a civil action of that nature if the civil action was commenced by a person who has been found to be a vexatious litigator under section 2323.52 of the Revised Code and who has failed to obtain leave to proceed under that section and if the clerk refused pursuant to division (D) of section 2743.09 of the Revised Code to accept for filing any pleading or paper that relates to the civil action and that was submitted for filing by that person and except that all civil actions against the state that have been removed to the court of claims shall be heard and determined by a judge of the court of claims.