Ohio Code 2903.34 – Patient abuse or neglect
(A) No person who owns, operates, or administers, or who is an agent or employee of, a care facility shall do any of the following:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | 9 months to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Felony of the fourth degree | 6 to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |
Misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
Misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 90 days | up to $750 |