Ohio Code 2909.04 – Disrupting public services
(A) No person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall do any of the following:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the fourth degree | 6 to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
(1) Interrupt or impair television, radio, telephone, telegraph, or other mass communications service; police, fire, or other public service communications; radar, loran, radio, or other electronic aids to air or marine navigation or communications; or amateur or citizens band radio communications being used for public service or emergency communications;
(2) Interrupt or impair public transportation, including without limitation school bus transportation, or water supply, gas, power, or other utility service to the public;
(3) Substantially impair the ability of law enforcement officers, firefighters, rescue personnel, emergency medical services personnel, or emergency facility personnel to respond to an emergency or to protect and preserve any person or property from serious physical harm.
(B) No person shall knowingly use any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system or the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police, fire, educational, commercial, or governmental operations.
(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of disrupting public services, a felony of the fourth degree.
(D) As used in this section:
(1) “Emergency medical services personnel” has the same meaning as in section 2133.21 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Emergency facility personnel” means any of the following:
(a) Any of the following individuals who perform services in the ordinary course of their professions in an emergency facility:
(i) Physicians authorized under Chapter 4731 of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery;
(ii) Registered nurses and licensed practical nurses licensed under Chapter 4723 of the Revised Code;
(iii) Physician assistants authorized to practice under Chapter 4730 of the Revised Code;
(iv) Health care workers;
(v) Clerical staffs.
(b) Any individual who is a security officer performing security services in an emergency facility;
(c) Any individual who is present in an emergency facility, who was summoned to the facility by an individual identified in division (D)(2)(a) or (b) of this section.
(3) “Emergency facility” means a hospital emergency department or any other facility that provides emergency medical services.
(4) “Hospital” has the same meaning as in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code.
(5) “Health care worker” means an individual, other than an individual specified in division (D)(2)(a), (b), or (c) of this section, who provides medical or other health-related care or treatment in an emergency facility, including medical technicians, medical assistants, orderlies, aides, or individuals acting in similar capacities.