Ohio Code 2913.11 – Passing bad checks
(A) As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | 9 months to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Felony of the fourth degree | 6 to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |
Misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
(1) “Check” includes any form of debit from a demand deposit account, including, but not limited to any of the following:
(a) A check, bill of exchange, draft, order of withdrawal, or similar negotiable or non-negotiable instrument;
(b) An electronic check, electronic transaction, debit card transaction, check card transaction, substitute check, web check, or any form of automated clearing house transaction.
(2) “Issue a check” means causing any form of debit from a demand deposit account.
(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.
(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs:
(1) The drawer had no account with the drawee at the time of issue or the stated date, whichever is later;
(2) The check or other negotiable instrument was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment within thirty days after issue or the stated date, whichever is later, and the liability of the drawer, indorser, or any party who may be liable thereon is not discharged by payment or satisfaction within ten days after receiving notice of dishonor.
(D) In determining the value of the payment for purposes of division (E) of this section, the court may aggregate all checks and other negotiable instruments that the offender issued or transferred or caused to be issued or transferred in violation of division (A) of this section within a period of one hundred eighty consecutive days.
(E) Whoever violates this section is guilty of passing bad checks. Except as otherwise provided in this division, passing bad checks is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the check or checks or other negotiable instrument or instruments are issued or transferred to a single vendor or single other person for the payment of one thousand dollars or more but less than seven thousand five hundred dollars or if the check or checks or other negotiable instrument or instruments are issued or transferred to multiple vendors or persons for the payment of one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than seven thousand five hundred dollars, passing bad checks is a felony of the fifth degree. If the check or checks or other negotiable instrument or instruments are for the payment of seven thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, passing bad checks is a felony of the fourth degree. If the check or checks or other negotiable instrument or instruments are for the payment of one hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, passing bad checks is a felony of the third degree.
Last updated June 15, 2021 at 5:45 PM