Ohio Code 2913.46 – Illegal use of food stamps or WIC program benefits
(A)(1) As used in this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the second degree | 2 years or more | up to $15,000 |
Felony of the third degree | 9 months to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Felony of the fourth degree | 6 to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |
(a) “Electronically transferred benefit” means the transfer of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits through the use of an access device.
(b) “WIC program benefits” includes money, coupons, delivery verification receipts, other documents, food, or other property received directly or indirectly pursuant to section 17 of the “Child Nutrition Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C.A. 1786, as amended.
(c) “Access device” means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds pursuant to section 5101.33 of the Revised Code and the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), or any supplemental food program administered by any department of this state or any county or local agency pursuant to section 17 of the “Child Nutrition Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C.A. 1786, as amended. An “access device” may include any electronic debit card or other means authorized by section 5101.33 of the Revised Code.
(d) “Aggregate value of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, and electronically transferred benefits involved in the violation” means the total face value of any supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, plus the total face value of WIC program coupons or delivery verification receipts, plus the total value of other WIC program benefits, plus the total value of any electronically transferred benefit or other access device, involved in the violation.
(e) “Total value of any electronically transferred benefit or other access device” means the total value of the payments, allotments, benefits, money, goods, or other things of value that may be obtained, or the total value of funds that may be transferred, by use of any electronically transferred benefit or other access device at the time of violation.
(f) “Traffic” has the same meaning as “trafficking,” as defined in 7 C.F.R. § 271.2.
(2) If supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or electronically transferred benefits or other access devices of various values are used, transferred, bought, acquired, altered, purchased, possessed, presented for redemption, or transported in violation of this section over a period of twelve months, the course of conduct may be charged as one offense and the values of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefits or other access devices may be aggregated in determining the degree of the offense.
(B)(1) No individual shall knowingly solicit, possess, buy, sell, use, alter, accept, or transfer supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in any manner not authorized by the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.), including regulations adopted under that act, or section 17 of the “Child Nutrition Act of 1966,” 80 Stat. 885, 42 U.S.C. § 1786, as amended.
(2) No individual shall knowingly traffic supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.
(C) No organization, as defined in division (D) of section 2901.23 of the Revised Code, shall do either of the following:
(1) Knowingly allow an employee or agent to solicit, sell, transfer, traffic, or trade items or services in violation of division (B) of this section;
(2) Negligently allow an employee or agent to solicit, sell, transfer, traffic, or exchange supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, or any electronically transferred benefit in violation of division (B) of this section.
(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits. Except as otherwise provided in this division, illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits is a felony of the fifth degree. If the aggregate value of the supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, and electronically transferred benefits involved in the violation is one thousand dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred dollars, illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits is a felony of the fourth degree. If the aggregate value of the supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, and electronically transferred benefits involved in the violation is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more and is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits is a felony of the third degree. If the aggregate value of the supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, WIC program benefits, and electronically transferred benefits involved in the violation is one hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, illegal use of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or WIC program benefits is a felony of the second degree.
Last updated August 4, 2023 at 11:03 AM