Ohio Code 2919.19 – Definitions for ORC sections 2919.191 to 2919.1910
(A) As used in this section and sections 2919.191 to 2919.1910 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Conception” means fertilization.
(2) “Contraceptive” means a drug, device, or chemical that prevents conception.
(3) “DNA” means deoxyribonucleic acid.
(4) “Fetal heartbeat” means cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart within the gestational sac.
(5) “Fetus” means the human offspring developing during pregnancy from the moment of conception and includes the embryonic stage of development.
(6) “Gestational age” means the age of an unborn human individual as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of a pregnant woman.
(7) “Gestational sac” means the structure that comprises the extraembryonic membranes that envelop the fetus and that is typically visible by ultrasound after the fourth week of pregnancy.
(8) “Intrauterine pregnancy” means a pregnancy in which the fetus is attached to the placenta within the uterus of the pregnant woman.
(9) “Medical emergency” has the same meaning as in section 2919.16 of the Revised Code.
(10) “Physician” has the same meaning as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.
(11) “Pregnancy” means the human female reproductive condition that begins with fertilization, when the woman is carrying the developing human offspring, and that is calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the woman.
(12) “Serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” has the same meaning as in section 2919.16 of the Revised Code.
(13) “Spontaneous miscarriage” means the natural or accidental termination of a pregnancy and the expulsion of the fetus, typically caused by genetic defects in the fetus or physical abnormalities in the pregnant woman.
(14) “Standard medical practice” means the degree of skill, care, and diligence that a physician of the same medical specialty would employ in like circumstances. As applied to the method used to determine the presence of a fetal heartbeat for purposes of section 2919.192 of the Revised Code, “standard medical practice” includes employing the appropriate means of detection depending on the estimated gestational age of the fetus and the condition of the woman and her pregnancy.
(15) “Unborn human individual” means an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth.
(B)(1) It is the intent of the general assembly that a court judgment or order suspending enforcement of any provision of this section or sections 2919.171 or 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code is not to be regarded as tantamount to repeal of that provision.
(2) Upon the issuance of any court order or judgment restoring, expanding, or clarifying the authority of states to prohibit or regulate abortion entirely or in part, or the effective date of an Amendment to the United States Constitution restoring, expanding, or clarifying the authority of states to prohibit or regulate abortion entirely or in part, the attorney general may apply to the pertinent state or federal court for either or both of the following:
(a) A declaration that any one or more sections specified in division (B)(1) of this section are constitutional;
(b) A judgment or order lifting an injunction against the enforcement of any one or more sections specified in division (B)(1) of this section.
(3) If the attorney general fails to apply for the relief described in division (B)(2) of this section within the thirty- day period after an event described in that division occurs, any county prosecutor, with standing, may apply to the appropriate state or federal court for such relief.
(4) If any provision of this section or sections 2919.171 or 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code is held invalid, or if the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity of that provision does not affect any other provisions or applications of this section and sections 2919.171 and 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section and sections 2919.171 and 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code are severable as provided in section 1.50 of the Revised Code. In particular, it is the intent of the general assembly that any invalidity or potential invalidity of a provision of this section or sections 2919.171 or 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code is not to impair the immediate and continuing enforceability of the remaining provisions. It is furthermore the intent of the general assembly that the provisions of this section and sections 2919.171 or 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code are not to have the effect of repealing or limiting any other laws of this state, except as specified by this section and sections 2919.171 and 2919.191 to 2919.1913 of the Revised Code.