Ohio Code 2923.111 – Concealed carry by a qualifying adult
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Restricted firearm” means a firearm that is dangerous ordnance or that is a firearm that any law of this state prohibits the subject person from possessing, having, or carrying.
(2) “Qualifying adult” means a person who is all of the following:
(a) Twenty-one years of age or older;
(b) Not legally prohibited from possessing or receiving a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) to (9) or under section 2923.13 of the Revised Code or any other Revised Code provision;
(c) Satisfies all of the criteria listed in divisions (D)(1)(a) to (j), (m), (p), (q), and (s) of section 2923.125 of the Revised Code.
(B) Notwithstanding any other Revised Code section to the contrary:
(1) A person who is a qualifying adult shall not be required to obtain a concealed handgun license in order to carry in this state, under authority of division (B)(2) of this section, a concealed handgun that is not a restricted firearm.
(2) Regardless of whether the person has been issued a concealed handgun license, subject to the limitations specified in divisions (B)(3) and (C)(2) of this section, a person who is a qualifying adult may carry a concealed handgun that is not a restricted firearm anywhere in this state in which a person who has been issued a concealed handgun license may carry a concealed handgun.
(3) The right of a person who is a qualifying adult to carry a concealed handgun that is not a restricted firearm that is granted under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section is the same right as is granted to a person who has been issued a concealed handgun license, and a qualifying adult who is granted the right is subject to the same restrictions as apply to a person who has been issued a concealed handgun license.
(C)(1) For purposes of any provision of section 1547.69, 2923.12, or 2923.124 to 2923.1213 of the Revised Code, or of any other section of the Revised Code, that refers to a concealed handgun license or a concealed handgun licensee, except when the context clearly indicates otherwise, all of the following apply:
(a) A person who is a qualifying adult and is carrying or has, concealed on the person’s person or ready at hand, a handgun that is not a restricted firearm shall be deemed to have been issued a valid concealed handgun license.
(b) If the provision refers to a person having been issued a concealed handgun license or having been issued a concealed handgun license that is valid at a particular point in time, the provision shall be construed as automatically including a person who is a qualifying adult and who is carrying or has, concealed on the person’s person or ready at hand, a handgun that is not a restricted firearm, as if the person had been issued a concealed handgun license or had been issued a concealed handgun license that is valid at the particular point in time.
(c) If the provision in specified circumstances requires a concealed handgun licensee to engage in specified conduct, or prohibits a concealed handgun licensee from engaging in specified conduct, the provision shall be construed as applying in the same circumstances to a person who is a qualifying adult in the same manner as if the person was a concealed handgun licensee.
(d) If the application of the provision to a person depends on whether the person is or is not a concealed handgun licensee, the provision shall be applied to a person who is a qualifying adult in the same manner as if the person was a concealed handgun licensee.
(e) If the provision pertains to the imposition of a penalty or sanction for specified conduct and the penalty or sanction applicable to a person who engages in the conduct depends on whether the person is or is not a concealed handgun licensee, the provision shall be applied to a person who is a qualifying adult in the same manner as if the person was a concealed handgun licensee.
(2) The concealed handgun license expiration provisions of sections 2923.125 and 2923.1213 of the Revised Code, and the concealed handgun license suspension and revocation provisions of section 2923.128 of the Revised Code, do not apply with respect to a person who is a qualifying adult unless the person has been issued a concealed handgun license. If a person is a qualifying adult and the person thereafter comes within any category of persons specified in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) to (9) or in section 2923.13 of the Revised Code or any other Revised Code provision so that the person as a result is legally prohibited under the applicable provision from possessing or receiving a firearm, both of the following apply automatically and immediately upon the person coming within that category:
(a) Division (B) of this section and the authority and right to carry a concealed handgun that are described in that division do not apply to the person.
(b) The person no longer is deemed to have been issued a concealed handgun license as described in division (C)(1)(a) of this section, and the provisions of divisions (C)(1)(a) to (e) of this section no longer apply to the person in the same manner as if the person had been issued, possessed, or produced a valid concealed handgun license or was a concealed handgun licensee.
Last updated March 25, 2022 at 10:26 AM