Ohio Code 2925.09 – Unapproved drugs – dangerous drug offenses involving livestock
(A) No person shall administer, dispense, distribute, manufacture, possess, sell, or use any drug, other than a controlled substance, that is not approved by the United States food and drug administration, or the United States department of agriculture, unless one of the following applies:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the fourth degree | 6 to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |